lit queen size
The English phrase 'queen size bed' is translated into French as lit queen size.
The phrase refers to a bed that is wider than a double bed but narrower than a king size bed.
Which one should you use?
A lit queen size is wider than a lit double, which is the term for a double bed in standard French bedding terminology.
How does it change in a sentence?
In this phrase, the French noun lit (bed) precedes the English-derived modifier queen size.
Did you know?
- In French, the adjective 'queen' does not exist as a way to describe size, so you cannot simply say lit de reine to mean a large bed.
- French speakers often use the English terms 'queen size' and 'king size' as loanwords because France traditionally did not have these specific standardized size categories.
- French bedding standards use centimeters rather than inches, so a lit queen size is typically listed as 160 by 200 centimeters.
Examples in context
- J'ai acheté un lit queen size pour ma nouvelle chambre.I bought a queen size bed for my new bedroom.
- Je préfère un lit queen size.I prefer a queen size bed.
- Est-ce que cet hôtel propose un lit queen size ?Does this hotel offer a queen size bed?
- Nous avons acheté un nouveau lit queen size.We bought a new queen size bed.
Example conversation
Emma and Hugo are shopping for furniture together.
- EmmaRegarde Hugo, ils ont des lits queen size ici.Look Hugo, they have queen size beds here.
- HugoC'est une bonne idée pour notre nouvelle chambre.That is a good idea for our new bedroom.
- EmmaOn peut essayer ce lit queen size ?Can we try this queen size bed?
- HugoOui, allons voir si on est à l'aise.Yes, let's see if we are comfortable.