How to Say “Hello” in German: Guten Tag

Guten Tag
polite, daytime
The polite German greeting for the daytime is Guten Tag, literally "good day". It suits shops, offices and first meetings, while Hallo is the relaxed everyday choice. It is also called Grüß Gott.
Meaning: polite daytime greeting (phrase)

Ways to say it

“hello” in German
German Note
Guten Tag polite, daytime
Hallo neutral
Grüß Gott southern Germany, Austria

Guten Tag is used from late morning until the evening. Earlier you hear Guten Morgen and later Guten Abend.

Is there a formal and an informal way to say it?

Guten Tag fits both Sie and du situations but sounds a little formal between friends. Many Germans shorten it to Tag in quick speech.

Is it said differently in some regions?

In Bavaria and Austria people often say Grüß Gott instead.

How do you pronounce it?

Say Guten Tag roughly as "GOO-ten TAHK". The final g sounds like a soft "k".

Did you know?

  • Germans often say Guten Tag when they enter a waiting room, even to strangers, and people there usually answer it.

Examples in context

  • Guten Tag, Frau Weber.
    Good day, Mrs. Weber.
  • Guten Tag, ich habe einen Termin.
    Hello, I have an appointment.
  • Guten Tag und willkommen!
    Hello and welcome!

Example conversation

Tom walks into a bakery in Hamburg and greets the shop assistant Petra.

  1. Tom

    Guten Tag!
    Hello!
  2. Petra

    Guten Tag. Was darf es sein?
    Hello. What can I get you?
  3. Tom

    Zwei Brötchen, bitte.
    Two rolls, please.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Victoria Beatrice
Victoria BeatriceHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top