How to Say “Shut Up” in Swedish

håll käften
offensive
In Swedish, "shut up" is håll käften. Wiktionary also lists håll tyst and håll klaffen.
Meaning: "Stop talking." (intj)

Ways to say it

“shut up” in Swedish
Swedish IPA Note
håll käften offensive
håll tyst /hɔl ˈtʏsːt/ (word by word)
håll klaffen /hɔl ˈklafːɛn/
käften
käft

These expressions are used to tell someone to stop talking. Depending on the form you choose, the tone can range from a neutral request for silence to an aggressive insult.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase håll käften literally means "hold the jaw".

Which one should you use?

The forms differ significantly in their level of aggression. håll tyst is a more neutral way to say "be quiet", whereas håll käften is aggressive. For a middle ground, håll klaffen is a colloquial way to say "shut your trap" that is slightly less offensive than håll käften.

Is there a formal and an informal way to say it?

Håll käften is an informal and offensive expression that is perceived as a rude and aggressive insult. Håll klaffen is a colloquial alternative that is less offensive. For a direct but less aggressive approach, you can use Tyst!, which translates to "quiet!"

Related words

How does it change in a sentence?

The phrase håll käft is a common shortened imperative form of håll käften used to issue a command.

Did you know?

  • The word tyst shares a common ancestor with the Sanskrit word tūṣṇī́m and the Russian word тихий, linking the Swedish word for 'quiet' to languages across Eurasia.
  • In Swedish, the level of rudeness is often determined by which specific body part of the mouth you target, such as the 'jaw' versus the 'flap'.
  • A person might use käft as a sudden reaction when someone speaks out of turn, acting more as a social correction than a request for silence.

Examples in context

  • Håll käften, sa jag.
    I said shut up.
    This sentence shows how to use håll käften to command someone to shut up.
    Tatoeba #4357645 by richke, translation #2405892 by CK
  • Håll käft. Ingen frågade dig.
    Shut up. No one asked you.
    This sentence uses the form käft to tell someone to shut up because no one asked them a question.
    Tatoeba #6389493 by SilasNordgren, translation #6381696 by Hybrid
  • Håll käften, annars åker du ut.
    Shut up or you'll be thrown out.
    This sentence uses håll käften as a warning that someone will be thrown out if they do not stop talking.
    Tatoeba #891923 by Tximist, translation #674356 by yessoos
  • 5 more sentences on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Two brothers are arguing loudly in the living room.

  1. Alice

    Håll käften nu!
    Shut up now!
  2. Karl

    Du är så jobbig, Alice.
    You are so annoying, Alice.
  3. Alice

    Jag menar det, håll käften.
    I mean it, shut up.
  4. Karl

    Okej, jag är tyst.
    Okay, I am quiet.

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Jesse Clayton
Jesse ClaytonHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top