Ndiri bhoo
Ndiri bhoo is the Shona phrase for "I am fine".
This phrase is used as a response to indicate that you are doing well when someone asks how you are.
What does it mean word for word?
The word bhoo means "good" or "fine". It is a loanword from English (possibly via slang or pidgin) used to mean "fine" or "okay".
Which one should you use?
Ndiri bhoo is the informal way to say "I am fine", whereas Ndiri zvakanaka is the more formal or standard way to express the same idea.
Is there a formal and an informal way to say it?
Ndiri bhoo is an informal, colloquial expression.
Did you know?
- The formal alternative, Ndiri zvakanaka, uses the root akanaka, which is the same word used to describe things that are 'beautiful' or 'good'.
- In Zimbabwe, using Ndiri bhoo can signal a specific urban identity, often associating the speaker with the 'street' culture of cities like Harare.
- The word bhoo is versatile enough to be used as a question to ask if a plan is 'confirmed' or 'okay'.
Examples in context
- Ndiri bhoo, maita kuti undibvunze.I am fine, thank you for asking.
- Ehe, ndiri bhoo zvikuru.Yes, I am doing very well.
Example conversation
Farai and Ruvimbo meet on the street.
- FaraiMhoroi Ruvimbo, makadii?Hello Ruvimbo, how are you?
- RuvimboNdiri bhoo, Farai. Ko iwe?I am fine, Farai. And you?
- FaraiNdiri bhoowo.I am also fine.
- RuvimboZvakanaka, tione manga.Good, see you later.