Tot ziens
neutral
In Flemish "goodbye" is Tot ziens, meaning "until we see each other". In daily life people simply say Dag. It is also called Salu.
Meaning: farewell (phrase)
Ways to say it
| Dutch | Note |
|---|---|
| Tot ziens | neutral |
| Dag | everyday |
| Salu | informal, Flanders |
Is there a formal and an informal way to say it?
Tot ziens suits shops and polite settings. Salu is for friends and family.
Is it said differently in some regions?
In Flanders Dag is used both when you arrive and when you leave.
Did you know?
- Tot ziens appears on shop doors across Flanders.
Examples in context
- Tot ziens, mijnheer.Goodbye, sir.
- Tot ziens en bedankt!Goodbye and thank you!
Example conversation
Greet leaves a bakery in Ghent and says goodbye to the Baker.
- GreetTot ziens, en bedankt.Goodbye, and thank you.
- BakerTot ziens, mevrouw.Goodbye, madam.
- GreetTot ziens!Goodbye!