toallas sanitarias
/toaʝas sanitaɾjas/from spelling rules
The English phrase "pads" is translated into Spanish as toallas sanitarias.
In Spanish, the term used for absorbent materials worn by women to absorb menstrual flow is toallas sanitarias. While toallas sanitarias specifically denotes sanitary pads used during a menstrual cycle, the word protectores is used more generally to refer to various types of pads, such as knee pads or sports pads.
What does it mean word for word?
The phrase toallas sanitarias literally translates to "sanitary towels".
Is it said differently in some regions?
Depending on the region, other terms may be used for sanitary pads. In some Latin American countries, you may hear toallas femeninas or toallas higiénicas. The term toallas higiénicas (hygienic towels) is also a common alternative in many Spanish-speaking countries, including Spain and parts of Latin America.
How does it change in a sentence?
The phrase is feminine and must agree in number. Use the singular form toalla sanitaria when referring to a single pad and the plural form toallas sanitarias for multiple pads.
How do you pronounce it?
/toaʝas sanitaɾjas/
Did you know?
- While toallas refers to the object, the term regla is a very common way to refer to the menstrual cycle itself in casual conversation.
- Spanish speakers often use the phrase estoy en mis días to discreetly mention they need toallas sanitarias without naming the product.
- While protectores can mean sports pads, in a pharmacy it specifically refers to 'panty liners' rather than full menstrual pads.
Examples in context
- ¿Podrías comprar toallas sanitarias en el supermercado, por favor?Could you please buy sanitary pads at the supermarket?
- ¿Dónde venden las toallas sanitarias?Where do they sell pads?
- Hay una oferta en toallas sanitarias.There is a sale on pads.
Example conversation
Elena and Javier are at a supermarket.
- Javier¿Te falta algo de la lista, Elena?Do you need anything from the list, Elena?
- ElenaSí, necesito comprar toallas sanitarias.Yes, I need to buy pads.
- JavierEstá bien, yo las busco.Okay, I will look for them.
- ElenaGracias, Javier, eres muy amable.Thanks, Javier, you are very kind.
Sources
- IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.