How to Say “I See” in Spanish

ya veo
/ʝa beo/from spelling rules
In Spanish, "I see" is said as ya veo.
ya veo is an expression used to show that you understand something that has just been explained. It often serves as a conversational filler to signal to a speaker that you are following their train of thought. You can also extend the phrase into a clause by adding que to express a specific realization, such as ya veo que… (I see that…).

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of ya (already/now) and veo (I see).

Which one should you use?

While ya veo is used to acknowledge a realization or a new piece of information, entiendo is a more direct way to say "I understand" the logic or meaning of what is being said.

Did you know?

  • The word ya in ya veo is a linguistic cousin to the French word déjà as seen in the phrase 'déjà vu'.
  • While ya veo is used for a sudden realization, Spanish speakers may use the verb caer en la cuenta to describe the feeling of a piece of information finally clicking into place.
  • In some Spanish-speaking cultures, using ya veo with a specific rising intonation can transform the phrase from a sign of understanding into a skeptical challenge.

Examples in context

  • Ya veo el problema.
    I see the problem.
    This sentence shows how to use ya veo to identify a problem.
    Tatoeba #3143795 by cueyayotl, translation #1887650 by CK
  • Ya veo cómo hiciste eso.
    I see how you did that.
    This sentence uses ya veo to express seeing how an action was performed.
    Tatoeba #4629003 by pchamorro, translation #2406226 by CK
  • "Ya veo", dijo el ciego.
    "I see," said the blind man.
    This sentence illustrates the ironic use of ya veo in a literal sense.
    Tatoeba #9676224 by arh, translation #2663595 by DJ_Saidez
  • Gracias por la explicación. – Entiendo perfectamente.
    Thanks for the explanation. – I understand perfectly.
  • El procedimiento es claro. – Comprendo lo que se espera de mí.
    The procedure is clear. – I understand what is expected of me.
  • Perdí el autobús. – Ah, ya veo. Qué mala suerte.
    I missed the bus. – Ah, I see. What bad luck.
  • Entonces, tenemos que llegar a las 9 am. Entiendo.
    So, we need to arrive at 9 am? I see.
  • 10 more sentences on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Elena is explaining to Mateo why she is late to the meeting.

  1. Elena

    El tren se retrasó por la lluvia.
    The train was delayed because of the rain.
  2. Mateo

    Ah, ya veo.
    Ah, I see.
  3. Elena

    Por eso no pude llegar a tiempo.
    That is why I could not arrive on time.
  4. Mateo

    No te preocupes, Elena.
    Don't worry, Elena.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Word origins: Wiktionary entries ya, CC BY-SA 4.0.
  • Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Earl Antonio
Earl AntonioHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top