How to Say “Good Food” in Spanish

buena comida
/bwena komida/from spelling rules
The Spanish phrase for "good food" is buena comida.
buena comida is used to describe food that tastes pleasant or is of high quality.

Which one should you use?

While buena comida refers to food in a general sense, buen plato is used when you are referring specifically to a single dish or course.

Is it said differently in some regions?

In Mexico and Puerto Rico, the word sabroso/a is also commonly used to describe tasty food.

How does it change in a sentence?

The phrase uses the feminine form buena to agree with the feminine noun comida. To express the plural form, "good foods" or "good meals", use buenas comidas.

Did you know?

  • In Spain, if you want to say a meal was 'good' in an extremely enthusiastic way, you might use the colloquialism está de muerte, which literally translates to 'it is of death'.
  • In some regions, the word comida can also refer specifically to the midday meal, meaning 'lunch', rather than just the concept of food itself.
  • The English word 'comestible' shares the same Latin ancestor as the Spanish word comida, meaning both words are rooted in the act of eating.

Examples in context

  • Casi todos aprecian la buena comida.
    Almost everybody appreciates good food.
    This sentence shows how people generally appreciate buena comida.
    Tatoeba #1857085 by marcelostockle, translation #33284 by CK
  • Buena comida y buen sueño te curarán de tu resfriado.
    Good food and good sleep will cure you of your cold.
    This sentence illustrates how buena comida can be part of a remedy for a cold.
    Tatoeba #1210214 by marcelostockle, translation #65189 by shekitten
  • Él fue directamente hacia un lugar donde servían buena comida.
    He went straight to a place where good food was served.
    This sentence describes a person seeking out a place that serves buena comida.
    Tatoeba #539399 by Shishir, translation #289394 by sundown
  • Esta comida es exquisita.
    This food is exquisite.
  • ¡Qué rico está esto!
    How delicious this is!
  • Está para chuparse los dedos.
    It's finger-licking good.
  • 1 more sentence on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Lucía and Alejandro are discussing a new restaurant.

  1. Lucía

    Este restaurante tiene muy buena comida.
    This restaurant has very good food.
  2. Alejandro

    Tengo hambre, vamos a comer ahora.
    I am hungry, let's eat now.
  3. Lucía

    Tú siempre buscas buena comida, Alejandro.
    You are always looking for good food, Alejandro.
  4. Alejandro

    Es verdad, me encanta comer bien.
    That is true, I love eating well.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Word origins: Wiktionary entries comida, CC BY-SA 4.0.
  • Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Yvonne Melanie
Yvonne MelanieHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top