How to Say “I Am Angry” in Italian

Sono arrabbiato
/ˈso.no ar.rabˈbja.to/word by word
The English phrase "I am angry" is translated into Italian as Sono arrabbiato.
Sono arrabbiato is a statement used to express that a person is feeling strong annoyance or hostility. If you wish to express a more intense feeling of rage, you might instead use furioso.

How does it change in a sentence?

The form of the adjective must change based on the gender of the speaker: if the speaker is female, the adjective must end in -a, resulting in Sono arrabbiata. When specifying the person you are angry with, you must use the preposition con (for example, Sono arrabbiato con te).

How do you pronounce it?

/ˈso.no ar.rabˈbja.to/

Did you know?

  • While Sono arrabbiato expresses anger, Italians might use the phrase mi sono fatto il sangue amaro to describe a deep, lingering resentment that literally translates to 'making one's blood bitter'.
  • The word rabbia inside arrabbiato is a cognate of the English word 'rabies'. Both terms connect the feeling of uncontrollable rage with the behavior of a rabid animal.
  • If you are extremely angry, you might use the word incazzato, but be careful: this is very vulgar and can be offensive in many social settings.

Examples in context

  • La persona con cui sono arrabbiato è mio fratello.
    The person I am angry with is my brother.
    This sentence shows how to use Sono arrabbiato to identify a person you are angry with.
    Tatoeba #4478827 by Guybrush88, translation #4478816 by DostKaplan
  • Mi ha mentito. Ecco perché sono arrabbiato con lui.
    He lied to me. That is why I am angry with him.
    This sentence uses Sono arrabbiato to explain the reason for your anger.
    Tatoeba #2233575 by Guybrush88, translation #297565 by trotter
  • Sono arrabbiato oggi.
    I am angry today.
    This sentence uses Sono arrabbiato to state when you are feeling angry.
    Tatoeba #13989363 by Guybrush88, translation #12587096 by anzart
  • Mi scuso, ma sono profondamente irritato/a dalla mancanza di progresso.
    I apologize, but I am deeply irritated by the lack of progress.
  • 1 more sentence on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Alessandro and Giulia are discussing a disagreement at work.

  1. Alessandro

    Sono arrabbiato con il mio capo.
    I am angry with my boss.
  2. Giulia

    Perché, Alessandro?
    Why, Alessandro?
  3. Alessandro

    Ha annullato il mio progetto all'ultimo.
    He canceled my project at the last minute.
  4. Giulia

    Capisco, è davvero frustrante.
    I understand, it is really frustrating.

Sources

  • IPA marked “word by word” joins the Wiktionary pronunciations of each word (sono, arrabbiato) and can differ in connected speech.
  • Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Jasmine Alisha
Jasmine AlishaHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top