How to Say “Ela Class” in Spanish

clase de lengua
/klase de lenɡwa/from spelling rules
The English phrase 'ela class' is translated into Spanish as clase de lengua.
This phrase refers to a school course that focuses on English language arts.

Did you know?

  • The word lengua literally means 'tongue' in Spanish. While an English speaker says 'language arts', a Spanish speaker is technically referring to their 'tongue class'.
  • The word clase originates from the Latin classis, which originally referred to a division of the Roman army or a group of citizens based on wealth.
  • While clase de lengua covers the native language, a student taking a foreign language course would say clase de idiomas to refer to 'languages' in the plural.

Examples in context

  • Mañana tengo clase de lengua.
    I have English language arts class tomorrow.
  • La clase de lengua es muy interesante.
    The English language arts class is very interesting.
  • Necesito comprar un libro para la clase de lengua.
    I need to buy a book for the English language arts class.

Example conversation

Two students are talking in the school hallway.

  1. Elena

    ¿Tienes la tarea de la clase de lengua, Daniel?
    Do you have the homework for the English language arts class, Daniel?
  2. Daniel

    No, todavía no la he hecho.
    No, I haven't done it yet.
  3. Elena

    Yo la terminé anoche.
    I finished it last night.
  4. Daniel

    Qué suerte tienes, Elena.
    You are so lucky, Elena.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Word origins: Wiktionary entries clase, de, lengua, CC BY-SA 4.0.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Avery Deanna
Avery DeannaHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top