salsa all'aglio
The English phrase garlic dip is translated into Italian as salsa all'aglio.
Salsa all'aglio refers to a creamy sauce flavored with garlic used for dipping food.
What does it mean word for word?
The phrase salsa all'aglio literally means 'sauce with garlic'.
Which one should you use?
If the dip has a particularly thick, creamy texture, you can also use crema all'aglio.
How does it change in a sentence?
The term uses the articulated preposition all' (a + l') to indicate the flavoring ingredient.
Did you know?
- In Italy, garlic is often associated with the malocchio or 'evil eye'. Some traditional beliefs suggest that the strong scent of garlic in foods like salsa all'aglio can ward off bad luck and negative energy.
- The word salsa shares a common ancestor with the English word 'salt', as both derive from the Latin 'sal'.
- Italian cuisine distinguishes between salsa and condimento. A salsa like salsa all'aglio is typically a prepared mixture with a specific consistency, whereas a condimento is any dressing used to season a dish.
Examples in context
- Questa salsa all'aglio è deliziosa.This garlic dip is delicious.
- Vuoi un po' di salsa all'aglio?Do you want some garlic dip?
Example conversation
Sofia and Alessandro are ordering appetizers at a restaurant.
- SofiaAlessandro, prendiamo della salsa all'aglio?Alessandro, shall we get some garlic dip?
- AlessandroSì, è perfetta per il pane.Yes, it is perfect for the bread.
- SofiaAllora chiedo una salsa all'aglio extra.Then I will ask for an extra garlic dip.
- AlessandroOttima idea, grazie Sofia!Great idea, thanks Sofia!
Sources
- Word origins: Wiktionary entries salsa, CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.