How to Say “Very Interesting” in French

très intéressant
The English phrase "very interesting" is translated into French as très intéressant.
très intéressant is used to describe something that holds a person's attention or curiosity to a great degree.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of très (very) and intéressant (interesting).

How does it change in a sentence?

The adjective must agree in gender with the noun it describes, so use très intéressante for feminine nouns. The adjective must agree in number with the noun it describes, so use très intéressants for masculine plural nouns and très intéressantes for feminine plural nouns.

Did you know?

  • In French conversation, saying C'est très intéressant with a flat tone can actually be a polite way to signal that you are bored or find the topic tedious.
  • While it looks like English, the word très actually comes from the Latin trans, meaning 'through' or 'across'.
  • If you are describing a person's character rather than a topic, saying someone is très intéressant can sometimes imply they are eccentric or strange.

Examples in context

  • Ce film est très intéressant.
    This film is very interesting.
    This sentence shows how to use très intéressant to describe a film.
    Tatoeba #1975347 by nimfeo, translation #6146077 by sundown
  • Ce n'est pas très intéressant.
    It isn't very interesting.
    This sentence shows how to use très intéressant in a negative context.
    Tatoeba #6006256 by Petrus, translation #6004091 by kiseva3
  • Ton idée est très intéressante.
    Your idea is very interesting.
    This sentence shows how to use très intéressante to describe an idea.
    Tatoeba #1217944 by Julien_PDC, translation #8225596 by josivangoncalves
  • Le projet que vous avez présenté est vraiment intéressant. J'aimerais en discuter plus en détail.
    The project you presented is really interesting. I would like to discuss it further.
  • Ce livre que j'ai lu, il est vachement intéressant ! Vraiment captivant.
    The book I read, it's really interesting! Truly captivating.
  • 96 more sentences on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Hugo and Chloé are at a library talking about a book.

  1. Hugo

    Ce livre est très intéressant.
    This book is very interesting.
  2. Chloé

    Ah bon ? De quoi ça parle ?
    Oh really? What is it about?
  3. Hugo

    C'est une histoire de voyage.
    It is a story about travel.
  4. Chloé

    Ça a l'air très intéressant.
    That sounds very interesting.

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Frank Elijah
Frank ElijahHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top