How to Say “Teeth Cleaning” in Japanese

歯のクリーニング
ha no kurīningu
歯のクリーニング (ha no kurīningu) is the Japanese phrase for teeth cleaning.
This phrase refers to a professional procedure where a dentist or hygienist removes plaque and tartar from the teeth. While the full phrase is understood, patients in a Japanese dental clinic often simply use the loanword クリーニング (kurīningu) to refer to the procedure.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of 歯 (teeth), the possessive particle の (of/'s) and クリーニング (the loanword for 'cleaning').

Which one should you use?

You can use 歯科クリーニング (dental cleaning) to sound more like a formal medical term used in clinics by replacing 歯の (teeth's) with 歯科 (dental). Additionally, 歯のお手入れ (care of teeth) can be used as a formal way to say teeth cleaning.

How do you pronounce it?

ha no kurīningu

Did you know?

  • While クリーニング is used for dental care, if you use this word alone in a department store, people will assume you are talking about 'dry cleaning' for clothes. To avoid confusion, it is always safer to include the word for teeth, 歯.
  • The term お手入れ (oteire), used in 歯のお手入れ, originally referred to the careful tending of a garden or a traditional tea ceremony tool.
  • A common way to describe the sensation of a cleaning in Japanese is 歯がツルツルになる (ha ga tsuru tsuru ni naru). This uses the onomatopoeia 'tsuru tsuru' to describe the smooth, slippery feeling of clean enamel.

Examples in context

  • 先生、次回の予約は歯のクリーニングです。
    Doctor, my next appointment is for teeth cleaning.
  • 今日は歯のクリーニングがあります。
    Kyō wa ha no kurīningu ga arimasu.
    I have a teeth cleaning today.
  • 定期的に歯のクリーニングを受けましょう。
    Teikiteki ni ha no kurīningu o ukemashō.
    Let's get a professional teeth cleaning regularly.
  • 歯のクリーニングの予約をしたいです。
    Ha no kurīningu no yoyaku o shitai desu.
    I would like to make an appointment for a teeth cleaning.

Example conversation

A couple is discussing their weekend plans at home.

  1. 大翔 Hiroto

    結衣、今週末は空いてる?
    Yui, konshūmatsu wa aiteru?
    Yui, are you free this weekend?
  2. 結衣 Yui

    土曜日に歯のクリーニングに行く予定だよ。
    Doyōbi ni ha no kurīningu ni iku yotei dayo.
    I'm planning to go for a teeth cleaning on Saturday.
  3. 大翔 Hiroto

    じゃあ、日曜日に買い物に行こうか。
    Jā, nichiyōbi ni kaimono ni ikō ka.
    Then, shall we go shopping on Sunday?
  4. 結衣 Yui

    うん、いいよ!
    Un, ii yo!
    Yeah, that sounds good!
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Samantha Esther
Samantha EstherHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top