eau plate
/o plat/feminine
The English phrase 'still water' is translated into French as eau plate.
eau plate refers to water that is without carbonation. When ordering in a restaurant, you should specify eau plate if you want to avoid being served sparkling water by default.
Meaning: water without carbonation (noun)
What does it mean word for word?
The term literally means 'flat water', where the adjective plate is used to indicate the absence of bubbles or carbonation.
Which one should you use?
The term eau plate is used to contrast with eau gazeuse, which means sparkling water.
How does it change in a sentence?
eau plate is a feminine noun phrase.
How do you pronounce it?
/o plat/
Did you know?
Examples in context
- Je voudrais de l'eau plate, s'il vous plaîtI would like still water, please
- Je voudrais de l'eau plate, sans bullesI would like still water, without bubbles
- Pourriez-vous m'apporter de l'eau plate, s'il vous plaît?Could you bring me still water, please?
- Je voudrais une eau plate, s'il vous plaît.I would like a still water, please.
- Est-ce qu'il reste de l'eau plate ?Is there any still water left?
- L'eau plate est dans le réfrigérateur.The still water is in the refrigerator.
Example conversation
Emma and Gabriel are ordering drinks at a restaurant.
- EmmaQu'est-ce que tu veux boire, Gabriel ?What do you want to drink, Gabriel?
- GabrielUne eau plate pour moi, merci.A still water for me, thanks.
- EmmaD'accord, je commande une eau plate pour toi.Okay, I'll order a still water for you.
- GabrielC'est parfait, merci Emma.That's perfect, thank you Emma.
Sources
- Wiktionary, “still water” translations and entries eau plate, CC BY-SA 4.0, dump of 2026-09-26.
- Word origins: Wiktionary entries eau, eau plate, CC BY-SA 4.0.