How to Say “Part Two” in French

deuxième partie
The English phrase "part two" is translated into French as deuxième partie.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of deuxième (second) and partie (part).

Which one should you use?

While deuxième partie means "second part", if you want to say "part two" as in a numbered sequence (Part 2), you can also use partie deux.

How does it change in a sentence?

Because partie is a feminine noun, the definite article used with it must be the feminine la (e.g., la deuxième partie for "the second part").

Did you know?

  • The word partie is the past participle of the verb partir, which means 'to leave'.
  • While deuxième partie is common, French speakers often use the word suite to describe a 'part two' of a story or film, which literally means 'following'.
  • The word partie is also used to describe a 'game' or 'match' of a sport or board game, such as une partie d'échecs for a game of chess.

Examples in context

  • La deuxième partie de mon exposé portera sur l'histoire moderne.
    The second part of my presentation will focus on modern history.
  • Le deuxième volet de notre projet est consacré aux résultats de l'étude.
    The second part of our project focuses on the study's results.
  • C'est la deuxième partie du film.
    It is the second part of the movie.
  • La deuxième partie de l'examen est très difficile.
    The second part of the exam is very difficult.
  • Nous commençons la deuxième partie du cours maintenant.
    We are starting the second part of the class now.

Example conversation

Hugo and Chloé are discussing a book they are reading.

  1. Hugo

    Tu as fini la première partie du livre ?
    Have you finished the first part of the book?
  2. Chloé

    Oui, je commence la deuxième partie aujourd'hui.
    Yes, I am starting the second part today.
  3. Hugo

    Est-ce que la deuxième partie est aussi bonne ?
    Is the second part also good?
  4. Chloé

    Elle semble encore plus intéressante !
    It seems even more interesting!

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Declan Jonathan
Declan JonathanHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top