malkia wangu
The English phrase "my queen" is translated into Swahili as malkia wangu.
Malkia wangu is a term of endearment used to address a woman who is loved or highly respected.
What does it mean word for word?
The phrase is composed of the noun malkia (queen) followed by the possessive pronoun wangu (my).
How does it change in a sentence?
In Swahili, the possessive adjective wangu follows the noun it modifies.
Did you know?
- In Swahili, the word malkia can refer to a human queen or a queen bee.
- While malkia wangu sounds grand, using it in a casual setting might make you sound like you are reciting a line from a historical soap opera or a poem.
- The word malkia actually traces its roots back to the Arabic word malika, which means 'queen'.
Examples in context
- Asante sana, malkia wangu mpenziThank you so much, my beloved queen
- Nakupenda sana, malkia wangu.I love you very much, my queen.
- Wewe ni malkia wangu wa milele.You are my queen forever.
- Asante kwa kila kitu, malkia wangu.Thank you for everything, my queen.
Example conversation
Juma and Fatuma are having a romantic dinner at home.
- JumaChakula hiki ni kitamu, malkia wangu.This food is delicious, my queen.
- FatumaAsante, mpenzi wangu.Thank you, my love.
- JumaWewe ni mwanamke wa pekee sana.You are a very special woman.
- FatumaNawe pia ni mwanaume bora.And you are also a great man.
Sources
- Word origins: Wiktionary entries malkia, CC BY-SA 4.0.