How to Say “Join Me” in Japanese

一緒に行こう
issho ni ikō
The English phrase "join me" can be expressed in Japanese as 一緒に行こう (issho ni ikō).
一緒に行こう is an invitation for someone to go somewhere with you.

Which one should you use?

While 一緒に行こう is used to say "Let's go together", you might use different phrases depending on the context: 一緒にやろう is used specifically to invite someone to join you in an activity ("Let's do it together") and 一緒に来て is a casual way to say "Come with me".

Is there a formal and an informal way to say it?

The default form 一緒に行こう is casual and should be used with friends or people of lower social status. For a polite tone when inviting someone you are not close to, use 一緒に行きませんか ("Won't you go with me?"). If you need to be formal, 参加してください means "please join (us)", while the highly formal and polite ご一緒にいらっしゃいませんか translates to "Would you accompany me?"

How does it change in a sentence?

In the phrase 一緒に行こう, the verb 行こう is the volitional form of 行く (to go), which is used to express a suggestion or an invitation to do something together.

How do you pronounce it?

issho ni ikō

Did you know?

  • In Japanese culture, a polite invitation like 一緒に行きませんか is often declined softly at first to avoid appearing too eager or greedy.
  • While 一緒 (issho) means 'together', it is derived from the word for 'one' 一 and 'place' 所, literally meaning 'in one place'.
  • When using the polite 一緒に行きませんか, the negative form 'won't you' is actually more inviting than a positive statement.

Examples in context

  • 一緒に行こう。
    Issho ni ikou.
    Let's go together.
  • コンビニへ一緒に行こう。
    Konbini e issho ni ikou.
    Let's go to the convenience store together.
  • ランチに一緒に行こうよ。
    Ranchi ni issho ni ikou yo.
    Come join me for lunch.

Example conversation

Kenta and Misaki are at school during a break.

  1. 健太 Kenta

    コンビニに一緒に行こう。
    Konbini ni issho ni ikou.
    Join me at the convenience store.
  2. 美咲 Misaki

    いいよ。何を買うの?
    Ii yo. Nani o kau no?
    Sure. What are you buying?
  3. 健太 Kenta

    飲み物を買いたいんだ。
    Nomimono o kaitai nda.
    I want to buy some drinks.
  4. 美咲 Misaki

    わかった。行こう!
    Wakatta. Ikou!
    Got it. Let's go!
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Henry Carson
Henry CarsonHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top