How to Say “I Want to Talk to You” in French

je veux te parler
The English phrase "I want to talk to you" is expressed in French as je veux te parler.
This phrase is a statement used to express a desire to have a conversation with someone.

How does it change in a sentence?

Use je veux vous parler instead of je veux te parler when speaking to a stranger, a superior or more than one person. Additionally, using the conditional je voudrais instead of the indicative je veux makes the request sound much more polite and less demanding.

Did you know?

  • In many French-speaking cultures, simply saying je veux te parler without specifying a topic can cause immediate anxiety, as it often serves as a precursor to a serious or disciplinary conversation.
  • The word parler shares the same Greek root as 'parabola', which originally meant a comparison or a placing of things side by side.
  • While 'je veux te parler' is grammatically correct, many French speakers might use 'il faut que je te parle' (it is necessary that I talk to you) to sound more natural in a serious context.

Examples in context

  • Je veux te parler, Tom.
    I want to talk to you, Tom.
    This sentence is useful for addressing someone by name using je veux te parler.
    Tatoeba #5600002 by Aiji, translation #3819452 by CK
  • Je veux te parler seule.
    I want to talk to you alone.
    This sentence shows how to express the desire to speak with someone alone using je veux te parler.
    Tatoeba #2475278 by sacredceltic, translation #2012997 by CK
  • Je veux te parler d'hier soir.
    I want to talk to you about last night.
    This sentence demonstrates how to use je veux te parler to specify a topic of conversation.
    Tatoeba #2475270 by sacredceltic, translation #2026410 by CK
  • Monsieur, je souhaite vous parler de cette importante affaire.
    Sir, I want to talk to you about this important matter.
  • Madame, j'aimerais m'entretenir avec vous concernant ce projet.
    Madam, I would like to speak with you regarding this project.
  • Salut, je veux te parler de ce qui s'est passé hier soir.
    Hi, I want to talk to you about what happened last night.
  • Coucou, j'aimerais te parler de notre prochaine sortie.
    Hey, I would like to talk to you about our upcoming outing.
  • 15 more sentences on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Chloé finds Hugo in the living room.

  1. Chloé

    Hugo, je veux te parler un instant.
    Hugo, I want to talk to you for a moment.
  2. Hugo

    D'accord, de quoi s'agit-il ?
    Okay, what is it about?
  3. Chloé

    C'est à propos de notre voyage.
    It's about our trip.
  4. Hugo

    Ah, je t'écoute.
    Ah, I'm listening.

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Brody Curtis
Brody CurtisHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top