cache-cache
/kaʃ.kaʃ/masculine
Hide and seek in French is cache-cache.
cache-cache is a masculine noun used to refer to the children's game where players hide and are subsequently sought.
Meaning: game (noun)
How does it change in a sentence?
When using the verb jouer with this game, you must use the preposition à. The full phrase for 'to play hide and seek' is jouer à cache-cache.
How do you pronounce it?
/kaʃ.kaʃ/
What mistakes should you avoid?
English speakers often mistakenly omit the preposition à and say jouer cache-cache instead of jouer à cache-cache.
Did you know?
- In some French-speaking cultures, the person who is 'it' is called le loup meaning 'the wolf', adding a predatory theme to the game.
- The word cache is the root of the English word 'cache' meaning a hidden store of items. Both come from the French verb cacher meaning 'to hide'.
- The term cache-cache is sometimes used metaphorically in French politics or journalism to describe a situation where the truth is being hidden or obscured.
Examples in context
- Jouons à cache-cache !Let's play hide and seek.This sentence is useful for suggesting the game with the phrase cache-cache.Tatoeba #4906296 by sacredceltic, translation #2007528 by CK
- On joue à cache-cache ?Do you want to play hide and seek?This sentence is useful for asking if someone wants to play the game using cache-cache.Tatoeba #8524408 by gillux, translation #2530543 by CK
- Ils jouent à cache-cache.They are playing hide and seek.This sentence is useful for describing people playing the game with cache-cache.Tatoeba #11446268 by LdjuherTaqvaylit, translation #7425895 by Igider
- Jouons à cache-cacheLet's play hide and seek
- Organisons une partie de cache-cacheLet's organize a game of hide and seek
- Salut, ça te dit de jouer à cache-cache?Hi, do you want to play hide and seek?
- Super! À toi de compter, je vais me cacher.Great! It's your turn to count, and I'll hide.
- Parfait! Trouvez une bonne cachette et comptez jusqu'à dix.Perfect! Find a good hiding spot and count to ten.
- 3 more sentences on Tatoeba
Example conversation
Two children are playing in a garden.
- GabrielEst-ce que tu aimes le cache-cache ?Do you like hide and seek?
- ChloéOui, c'est mon jeu préféré.Yes, it is my favorite game.
- GabrielOn fait une partie de cache-cache ?Shall we play a game of hide and seek?
- ChloéD'accord, je vais me cacher !Okay, I am going to hide!
Sources
- Wiktionary, “hide and seek” translations and entries cache-cache, CC BY-SA 4.0, dump of 2026-09-26.
- Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.