How to Say “Greetings From” in Spanish

saludos desde
/saludos desde/from spelling rules
The English phrase "greetings from" is translated into Spanish as saludos desde.
Saludos desde is a common phrase used in postcards, social media captions or messages to indicate the location of the sender and to send good wishes from that specific place. For a more formal touch, you can use Un cordial saludo desde to add cordiality or Le envío mis saludos desde to emphasize that the greetings are being sent directly to the recipient. In informal settings, Te mando saludos desde is a common way to add a personal touch to a conversation.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of saludos, which means "greetings" or "salutations" and desde, which means "from" or "since".

How does it change in a sentence?

The word saludos is the plural form of saludo, which means "greeting".

How do you pronounce it?

/saludos desde/

Did you know?

  • The word saludo shares an etymological root with the Latin salus, which refers to health or well-being. Essentially, when you say 'greetings', you are historically wishing someone health.
  • The verb saludar can mean to toast with drinks or to salute a military officer, depending on the physical gesture used.
  • In Spanish, saludos is frequently used as a shorthand command to 'say hello for me' when talking about a third party, such as in saludos a tu familia.

Examples in context

  • ¡Saludos desde Brasil!
    Greetings from Brazil!
    This example shows how to use saludos desde to send greetings from Brazil.
    Tatoeba #4481936 by cueyayotl, translation #3262379 by Ricardo14
  • ¡Saludos desde Francia!
    Greetings from France!
    This example shows how to use saludos desde to send greetings from France.
    Tatoeba #1394021 by marcelostockle, translation #1151808 by Quazel
  • Saludos desde México.
    Greetings from Mexico.
    This example shows how to use saludos desde to send greetings from Mexico.
    Tatoeba #9697820 by Ivanovb, translation #9698084 by DJ_Saidez
  • Un cordial saludo desde la ciudad de México.
    A cordial greeting from Mexico City.
  • Le envío mis saludos desde Barcelona.
    I send you my greetings from Barcelona.
  • ¡Hola desde Puerto Rico!
    Hello from Puerto Rico!
  • Te mando saludos desde Madrid.
    Sending you greetings from Madrid.
  • Saludos desde España.
    Greetings from Spain.
  • Saludos desde Argentina.
    Greetings from Argentina.
  • Saludos desde Colombia.
    Greetings from Colombia.
  • ¡saludos desde el mundo hispanohablante!
    Greetings from the Spanish-speaking world!

Example conversation

Mateo is calling María while on a business trip in Peru.

  1. Mateo

    Hola María, ¡saludos desde Perú!
    Hello María, greetings from Peru!
  2. María

    ¿Cómo estás tú por allá?
    How are you over there?
  3. Mateo

    Todo bien, el viaje es excelente.
    Everything is fine, the trip is excellent.
  4. María

    Me alegro mucho por ti, Mateo.
    I am very happy for you, Mateo.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Phyllis Fiona
Phyllis FionaHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top