anglais uniquement
The phrase "english only" is translated into French as anglais uniquement.
The phrase anglais uniquement is used to indicate that only the English language is permitted or available. You will commonly see this on signs, in instructional contexts or in settings where a language restriction is being enforced.
What does it mean word for word?
The phrase is composed of the noun anglais (English) and the adverb uniquement (only/solely).
How does it change in a sentence?
In this specific phrase, anglais is used as a noun in its singular form to represent the language itself.
Did you know?
- In France, the government enforces the 'Loi Toubon', which legally requires the use of the French language in official documents and advertisements, making anglais uniquement signs rare and potentially illegal in public commercial spaces.
- In France, insisting on anglais uniquement in a professional setting can be seen as an aggressive act of 'linguistic imperialism' due to the country's strong protection of the French language.
- The word anglais is an unexpected relative of the English word 'angle', which refers to the Angles, one of the Germanic tribes that settled in Britain.
Examples in context
- Veuillez noter que ce meeting se déroulera uniquement en anglaisPlease note that this meeting will be conducted in English only.
- La politique de cette entreprise est de communiquer exclusivement en anglaisThe policy of this company is to communicate in English only.
- On est en vacances, alors on parle juste en anglaisWe're on vacation, so let's just speak English.
- Lors de cette réunion, nous aurons besoin que vous vous exprimiez uniquement en anglais.During this meeting, we will need you to speak only in English.
- Pour des raisons de clarté, nous vous demandons de n'utiliser que l'anglais pendant cette présentation.For the sake of clarity, we ask that you use only English during this presentation.
- Ce cours est réservé aux personnes capables de comprendre et de parler exclusivement anglais.This course is for individuals capable of understanding and speaking English exclusively.
- Je m'excuse, pouvez-vous parler en anglais?Excuse me, can you speak English?
- Ici, c'est anglais uniquement.Here, it is English only.
- Le menu est en anglais uniquement.The menu is in English only.
- Ce service est disponible en anglais uniquement.This service is available in English only.
Example conversation
Chloé and Gabriel are entering a language exchange meeting.
- ChloéEst-ce que je peux parler français ici ?Can I speak French here?
- GabrielNon, c'est anglais uniquement pour cette session.No, it's English only for this session.
- ChloéD'accord, je vais essayer mon meilleur.Okay, I will try my best.
- GabrielC'est super, Gabriel t'aidera si besoin.That's great, Gabriel will help you if needed.
Sources
- Word origins: Wiktionary entries anglais, uniquement, CC BY-SA 4.0.