How to Say “Chariot Race” in Latin

cursus curruum
The English phrase 'chariot race' is cursus curruum in Latin.
This phrase refers to a competition in which drivers race horse-drawn carriages around a track.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of cursus, meaning 'course' or 'race' and curruum, which is the genitive plural form of currus ('chariot'). Literally, it translates to 'the course of the chariots'.

How does it change in a sentence?

The word curruum is the genitive plural of currus, which is the singular noun for a single chariot. In this phrase, the genitive plural is used to mean 'of the chariots'.

Did you know?

  • In Ancient Rome, chariot racers belonged to one of four factions identified by colors: red, white, blue and green.
  • The word cursus is the ancestor of the English word 'course' and the phrase 'curriculum vitae' meaning 'the course of one's life'.
  • The noun currus refers specifically to a two-wheeled vehicle, whereas a four-wheeled carriage would be called a rheda.

Examples in context

  • Heri spectavi cursus quadrigarum magnificos!
    Yesterday, I watched magnificent chariot races!
  • Puellae gaudent spectando cursus quadriorum.
    The girls enjoy watching chariot races.
  • Spectatoribus cursus curruum valde placet.
    The chariot race pleases the spectators greatly.
  • In urbe magnus cursus curruum est.
    There is a great chariot race in the city.
  • Eorum cursus curruum periculosus est.
    Their chariot race is dangerous.

Example conversation

Gaius and Claudia are discussing their plans for the day.

  1. Gaius

    Visne ad cursus curruum venire?
    Do you want to come to the chariot race?
  2. Claudia

    Ita, Claudia libenter venit.
    Yes, Claudia would love to come.
  3. Gaius

    Kursus curruum tunc incipiet.
    The chariot race will begin then.
  4. Claudia

    Festinemus, ne occasionem amittamus!
    Let's hurry, so we don't miss the opportunity!
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Heather Ellen
Heather EllenHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top