How to Say “You Like” in French

tu aimes
The English phrase "you like" is translated into French as tu aimes.
tu aimes is used to state that someone enjoys or finds something pleasant. If you want to express a much stronger sense of affection or enjoyment, you can use the verb adorer. To express that you are a fan of something, you can use the phrase être fan de. In slang, the verb kiffer (derived from Arabic) can also be used to mean to like or to enjoy.

Which one should you use?

tu aimes is used when speaking to one person you know well, whereas vous aimez is the correct form to use when addressing a group of people or when you want to show respect to a single person in a formal setting.

How does it change in a sentence?

The form tu aimes uses the informal singular subject tu, which is appropriate for use with friends, family or peers.

Did you know?

  • The slang term kiffer is derived from the Arabic word kif, which refers to the pleasure derived from smoking cannabis.
  • The French verb aimer changes meaning based on whether you add an article. Using it with a person means 'to love', but adding bien as in je t'aime bien actually weakens it to 'I like you'.
  • In French, the choice between tu aimes and vous aimez is not just about grammar. Using the informal tu with a stranger, a boss or a superior can be interpreted as a deliberate social insult.

Examples in context

  • Tu aimes ça ?
    Do you like that?
    This sentence shows how to ask if someone likes a specific thing using tu aimes.
    Tatoeba #6773906 by Micsmithel, translation #371585 by saeb
  • Tu aimes le rap ?
    Do you like rap?
    This sentence uses tu aimes to ask about a preference for a genre of music.
    Tatoeba #4165 by TRANG, translation #2310 by CK
  • Alors, tu aimes ?
    Well, do you like it?
    This sentence uses tu aimes to ask if someone enjoys a certain situation or object.
    Tatoeba #3792960 by sacredceltic, translation #64507 by ddnktr
  • Vous aimez les films d'horreur
    You like horror movies
  • Vous appréciez la musique classique
    You appreciate classical music
  • Tu aimes bien les chiens
    You like dogs
  • Tu es fan de football
    You are a fan of football
  • Salut Claire, tu aimes la natation ?
    Hi Claire, do you like swimming?
  • 162 more sentences on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Nathan and Emma are eating dinner together.

  1. Nathan

    Tu aimes les pâtes ?
    Do you like pasta?
  2. Emma

    Oui, j'adore ça !
    Yes, I love it!
  3. Nathan

    Est-ce que tu aimes le fromage ?
    Do you like cheese?
  4. Emma

    Non, je n'aime pas le fromage.
    No, I don't like cheese.

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Cassandra Morgan
Cassandra MorganHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top