hasta ahora
/ˌasta aˈoɾa/
The Spanish phrase for "up till now" is hasta ahora.
This phrase is used to describe a situation or state that has continued from the past until the present moment. It can also be used to mean "so far" in the sense of "up to this point".
What does it mean word for word?
The phrase is composed of hasta, which means "until" and ahora, which means "now".
How do you pronounce it?
/ˌasta aˈoɾa/
Did you know?
Examples in context
- Hasta el momento, la reunión ha sido productiva.Up till now, the meeting has been productive.
- Hasta el momento, los resultados de la investigación son prometedores.Up till now, the research results are promising.
- Hasta ahora, no hemos recibido ninguna respuesta.Up till now, we haven't received any response.
- Hasta este momento, no he tenido noticias del proyecto.Up till now, I haven't received any updates on the project.
- Hasta este momento, no nos han informado sobre el cambio de planes.Up till now, they haven't informed us about the change of plans.
- Hasta ahora mismo, no he encontrado las llaves.Up till now, I haven't found the keys.
- Hasta ahorita, todo ha ido bien en el viaje.Up till now, everything has been going well on the trip.
- Hasta ahorita, nadie ha ganado la competencia de canto.Up till now, nobody has won the singing competition.
- Hasta ahora, todo va bien.Up till now, everything is going well.
- Todo ha ido bien hasta ahora.Everything has gone well up till now.
- No he recibido noticias hasta ahora.I haven't received any news up till now.
- La película ha sido divertida hasta ahora.The movie has been fun up till now.
Example conversation
Lucía and Alejandro are discussing their new apartment renovation.
- LucíaEl trabajo ha sido difícil hasta ahora.The work has been difficult up till now.
- AlejandroPero ya casi terminamos, Lucía.But we are almost finished, Lucía.
- LucíaTienes razón, Alejandro.You are right, Alejandro.
- AlejandroMañana será un día más tranquilo.Tomorrow will be a calmer day.
Sources
- Pronunciation: Wiktionary entry hasta ahora, CC BY-SA 4.0, dump of 2026-09-26.
- Word origins: Wiktionary entries ahora, hasta, hasta ahora, CC BY-SA 4.0.