How to Say “Relaxed Fit” in Spanish

corte relajado
/koɾte ɾelaxado/from spelling rules
The English phrase "relaxed fit" is translated into Spanish as corte relajado.
This phrase describes a style of clothing that is cut loosely to provide more room and comfort for the wearer. You may also see the term ajuste relajado used in clothing descriptions to convey the same meaning, or corte holgado used interchangeably to describe clothing that is loose-fitting.

Is it said differently in some regions?

In Spain, you might use corte amplio or ajuste cómodo to express the concept of a relaxed fit. In Latin America, corte suelto is a common alternative for describing this style.

How do you pronounce it?

/koɾte ɾelaxado/

Did you know?

  • While corte relajado is used for clothing, the word holgado used in corte holgado can also describe a budget or a schedule with plenty of extra time and money.
  • The word corte shares an ancient root with the English word 'short', stemming from the Proto-Indo-European *(s)ker- which means 'to cut'.
  • In Spanish, relajado can describe both the fit of a garment and a person's personality. If someone is relajado, they are easy-going or laid-back.

Examples in context

  • Este pantalón tiene un corte holgado que proporciona comodidad durante todo el día.
    These pants have a relaxed fit that provides comfort throughout the day.
  • Esta camisa tiene un estilo amplio que se adapta a diferentes tipos de cuerpo.
    This shirt has a relaxed fit that suits different body types.
  • ¿Tienes alguna sudadera con talle holgado? Me gusta la ropa más cómoda.
    Do you have any sweatshirts with a relaxed fit? I like more comfortable clothes.
  • Estos pantalones tienen un corte ancho, lo que los hace perfectos para los días de calor.
    These pants have a relaxed fit, which makes them perfect for hot days.
  • Este pantalón tiene un corte relajado.
    These pants have a relaxed fit.
  • Busco una camisa de corte relajado para el verano.
    I am looking for a relaxed fit shirt for the summer.
  • Prefiero el corte relajado porque es más cómodo.
    I prefer the relaxed fit because it is more comfortable.

Example conversation

Elena and Javier are shopping for clothes in a boutique.

  1. Elena

    ¿Te gusta este vestido de corte relajado?
    Do you like this relaxed fit dress?
  2. Javier

    Sí, Elena, se ve muy cómodo.
    Yes, Elena, it looks very comfortable.
  3. Elena

    A mí también me encanta su estilo.
    I love its style too.
  4. Javier

    Entonces, deberías comprártelo.
    Then you should buy it.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Word origins: Wiktionary entries corte, relajado, CC BY-SA 4.0.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Kathleen Renee
Kathleen ReneeHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top