How to Say “Recessed Light” in French

spot encastré
The English phrase recessed light is translated into French as spot encastré.
A recessed light refers to a light fixture installed into a hollow opening in a ceiling or wall.

Which one should you use?

While spot encastré is common for small spotlights, luminaire encastré is a more technical term for any recessed lighting fixture. If you are referring to the general concept of recessed lighting, you can use Éclairage encastré. Lumière encastrée also serves as a formal alternative for a single recessed light.

Is it said differently in some regions?

In certain regions of France, the term plafonnier encastré is used to designate recessed lights.

How does it change in a sentence?

To express the plural form, recessed lights, you must add an 's' to both the noun and the adjective: spots encastrés.

Did you know?

  • While spot is widely used in France, a speaker in Quebec might prefer luminaire encastré to avoid using an English loanword in formal contexts.
  • The adjective encastré comes from the verb encastrer, which means to set something into a frame or a casing, a term often used by traditional carpenters.
  • While 'spot' is a direct loan from English, it is pronounced with a French accent, often making the 'o' sound much more closed and shorter than in English.

Examples in context

  • J'ai installé des spots encastrés dans mon salon
    I installed recessed lights in my living room
  • J'ai installé plusieurs éclairages encastrés dans ma cuisine
    I installed several recessed lights in my kitchen
  • J'ai acheté plusieurs lumières encastrées
    I bought multiple recessed lights
  • Il manque un spot encastré dans le plafond.
    One recessed light is missing from the ceiling.
  • J'ai installé un nouveau spot encastré dans la cuisine.
    I installed a new recessed light in the kitchen.
  • Ce spot encastré éclaire très bien le salon.
    This recessed light illuminates the living room very well.

Example conversation

Gabriel and Chloé are renovating their living room.

  1. Gabriel

    On installe un spot encastré au plafond ?
    Shall we install a recessed light in the ceiling?
  2. Chloé

    Oui, ce serait beaucoup plus moderne.
    Yes, it would be much more modern.
  3. Gabriel

    Je vais chercher le spot encastré dans le garage.
    I will go get the recessed light in the garage.
  4. Chloé

    D'accord, je t'attends ici, Gabriel.
    Okay, I'll wait for you here, Gabriel.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Ashleigh Joanne
Ashleigh JoanneHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top