How to Say “Pooping” in Spanish

haciendo caca
/aθjendo kaka/from spelling rules
Pooping in Spanish is translated as haciendo caca.
The phrase describes the act of passing waste from the bowels. You might use the infinitive hacer caca to refer to the general action of pooping.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of the gerund of hacer (to do/make) and the noun caca (poop).

Which one should you use?

The infinitive hacer caca is used to express the general action.

Is there a formal and an informal way to say it?

Haciendo caca is an informal phrase typically used by or when speaking to children. For a clinical or formal way to describe the act, use the verb defecar. To be more discreet in polite conversation, you can use formal alternatives like usar el baño (using the bathroom), ir al servicio (going to the toilet) or hacer uso del sanitario in professional contexts. Informal alternatives include hacer del baño (to do one's business) or hacer número dos (to do number two).

Is it said differently in some regions?

In Spain, it is common to use the phrase hacer caquita, which roughly translates to 'to do little poop'.

How do you pronounce it?

/aθjendo kaka/

Did you know?

  • In many Spanish dialects, the word caca is used not just for waste, but as a general warning for anything dirty or forbidden. A parent might tell a child ¡Caca! to stop them from touching a dirty object.
  • The word caca is a linguistic sibling to the verb cagar, both descending from the Latin word cacare.
  • While hacer caca is childish, the verb cagar is considered a strong vulgarity in most Spanish-speaking countries. Using it in polite company can be seen as an aggressive act or a severe lack of manners.

Examples in context

  • El perro está haciendo caca en el jardín.
    The dog is pooping in the garden.
  • Mi hijo dice que está haciendo caca.
    My son says he is pooping.
  • No creo que el gato esté haciendo caca ahí.
    I don't think the cat is pooping there.

Example conversation

Mateo and Lucía are taking care of a puppy.

  1. Mateo

    Mira, el cachorro está haciendo caca.
    Look, the puppy is pooping.
  2. Lucía

    Rápido, trae el papel para limpiar.
    Quick, bring the paper to clean up.
  3. Mateo

    Ya voy, pero sigue haciendo caca.
    I'm coming, but he's still pooping.
  4. Lucía

    Está bien, yo espero aquí con él.
    That's okay, I'll wait here with him.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Word origins: Wiktionary entries caca, CC BY-SA 4.0.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Bethany Edith
Bethany EdithHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top