How to Say “Play Outside” in Spanish

jugar afuera
/xuɡaɾ afweɾa/from spelling rules
To play outside in Spanish is jugar afuera.
This phrase is used to describe engaging in recreational activities in an open area outdoors.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of the verb jugar (to play) and the adverb afuera (outside).

Which one should you use?

Jugar fuera is a common alternative to jugar afuera and is often used interchangeably in many Spanish-speaking regions.

Is it said differently in some regions?

In Mexico, you might say Jugar en el patio to specifically mean play in the backyard or Jugar al aire libre to mean play in the open air. In Spain, Jugar en la calle is a common way to say play in the street.

How does it change in a sentence?

To express the continuous action of playing outside, use the gerund jugando with the verb estar, resulting in jugando afuera.

How do you pronounce it?

/xuɡaɾ afweɾa/

Did you know?

  • While jugar means 'to play', it is a linguistic cousin to the English word 'joke' and the Latin 'iocus', which meant a jest.
  • In many Spanish-speaking cultures, children are often told to jugar en la calle as a general term for playing outdoors, even if they never actually enter the roadway.
  • The word afuera contains the element fuera, which stems from the Latin word for 'door' or 'threshold', reflecting the idea of moving through an opening to the outside.

Examples in context

  • ¿Por qué no te vas a jugar afuera?
    Why don't you go play outside?
    This sentence shows how to suggest that someone go play outside using jugar afuera.
    Tatoeba #2081200 by lazarus1907, translation #2050610 by CK
  • Ve a jugar afuera en vez de ver la tele.
    Play outside instead of watching TV.
    This sentence uses jugar afuera to suggest playing outside instead of watching TV.
    Tatoeba #1588353 by teskmon, translation #39168 by CM
  • Tom le dijo a Mary que hacía demasiado calor para jugar afuera.
    Tom told Mary that it was too hot to play outside.
    This sentence describes a situation where it was too hot to jugar afuera.
    Tatoeba #1508962 by marcelostockle, translation #1092706 by CK
  • Vamos a jugar al aire libre en el parque mañana
    We're going to play outside in the park tomorrow
  • Los niños deberían tener más oportunidades para jugar al aire libre
    Children should have more opportunities to play outside
  • ¡Vamos a jugar afuera!
    Let's go play outside!
  • ¡Quiero jugar afuera!
    I want to play outside!
  • ¡Diviértete jugando al aire libre!
    Have fun playing outside!
  • 5 more sentences on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Alejandro and María are talking to their children in the living room.

  1. Alejandro

    Hace un día hermoso para jugar afuera.
    It is a beautiful day to play outside.
  2. María

    Tienes razón, los niños deben salir ya.
    You are right, the children should go out now.
  3. Alejandro

    ¡Niños, vayan a jugar afuera un rato!
    Kids, go play outside for a while!
  4. María

    No olviden traer el balón.
    Don't forget to bring the ball.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Word origins: Wiktionary entries afuera, jugar, CC BY-SA 4.0.
  • Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Layla June
Layla JuneHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top