mein Favorit
/maɪ̯n ˌfavoˈʁiːt/word by word
The English phrase 'my favorite' can be translated into German as mein Favorit.
mein Favorit is used to refer to the person or thing that someone likes more than all others of the same kind.
Which one should you use?
While mein Favorit is a noun phrase, German often uses the prefix Lieblings- attached to another noun, such as Lieblingsessen for 'favorite food', to express the same idea more naturally.
How does it change in a sentence?
Use mein Favorit (masculine) when the favorite thing or person is grammatically masculine. Use meine Favoritin when referring to a single favorite female person. Use the plural form meine Favoriten to say 'my favorites'.
How do you pronounce it?
/maɪ̯n ˌfavoˈʁiːt/
Did you know?
- In German, the concept of a 'favorite' is often expressed through the word Liebling, which can also be used as a term of endearment, similar to 'darling' in English.
- The word Favorit is a loanword from French, which is why it looks and sounds similar to the English and French versions.
- The word Lieblings- comes from Liebe, meaning 'love', implying that a favorite thing is literally a 'loved' thing.
Examples in context
- Das ist mein Favorit.This is my favorite.This sentence is useful for identifying your favorite.Tatoeba #12531177 by mayabe, translation #2647581 by CK
- Mein Favorit unter den deutschen Gerichten ist Sauerkraut und Bratwurst.My favorite among German dishes is sauerkraut and bratwurst.
- Mein Lieblingsfilm ist "Der Himmel über Berlin".My favorite movie is "Wings of Desire".
- Mein Lieblingsbuch wurde von Goethe geschrieben.My favorite book was written by Goethe.
- Mein Lieblingskünstler ist Caspar David Friedrich.My favorite artist is Caspar David Friedrich.
- Mein Lieblingsessen ist Pizza.My favorite food is pizza.
- Mein absoluter Favorit unter den Sportarten ist Fußball.My absolute favorite among sports is soccer.
- Die Serie "Dark" ist mein absoluter Favorit.The series "Dark" is my absolute favorite.
- Dieser Film ist mein Favorit.This movie is my favorite.
- Er ist mein Favorit für das Spiel.He is my favorite for the game.
Example conversation
Julia and Felix are discussing their favorite books at a cafe.
- JuliaWelches Buch ist dein Favorit?Which book is your favorite?
- FelixDieser Krimi ist mein Favorit.This crime novel is my favorite.
- JuliaEr ist auch mein Favorit.It is my favorite too.
- FelixDu hast einen guten Geschmack, Julia.You have good taste, Julia.
Sources
- IPA marked “word by word” joins the Wiktionary pronunciations of each word (mein, Favorit) and can differ in connected speech.
- Word origins: Wiktionary entries Favorit, mein, CC BY-SA 4.0.
- Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.