patrón de birlos
/patɾon de biɾlos/from spelling rules
The English phrase "lug pattern" is translated into Spanish as patrón de birlos.
The term refers to the arrangement and number of holes for the bolts or nuts that secure a wheel to a vehicle.
What does it mean word for word?
The phrase is composed of patrón (pattern), de (of) and birlos (lugs/bolts).
Which one should you use?
patrón de pernos is a common alternative used in many Spanish-speaking countries to refer to the same concept.
Is it said differently in some regions?
The term patrón de birlos is commonly used in Mexico and parts of Latin America, where birlos refers to wheel bolts or lugs.
How do you pronounce it?
/patɾon de biɾlos/
Did you know?
- In Spanish, patrón can mean a 'pattern' or 'model', but it also commonly refers to a 'boss' or 'employer'.
- The word patrón shares a common ancestor with the English word 'patron', but in Spanish, it has evolved to mean a 'pattern' or 'model' rather than just a person who supports someone.
- In some Latin American automotive circles, birlos refers strictly to the lug nuts, while pernos refers to the studs they screw onto.
Examples in context
- Disculpe, ¿podría decirme cuál es la configuración de los pernos de este vehículo?Excuse me, could you tell me what the lug pattern of this vehicle is?
- El patrón de birlos es de cinco.The lug pattern is five.
- Necesito verificar el patrón de birlos.I need to verify the lug pattern.
- Ese patrón de birlos no es compatible.That lug pattern is not compatible.
Example conversation
At an auto repair shop.
- SofíaMateo, ¿sabes cuál es el patrón de birlos?Mateo, do you know what the lug pattern is?
- MateoSí, es un patrón de birlos de cuatro.Yes, it is a four lug pattern.
- SofíaPerfecto, entonces las ruedas de mi coche encajan.Perfect, then my car wheels will fit.
- MateoAsí es, Sofía, todo está correcto.That's right, Sofía, everything is correct.
Sources
- IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
- Word origins: Wiktionary entries de, patrón, CC BY-SA 4.0.