How to Say “Kit Kat” in Japanese

キットカット
Kitto Katto
キットカット (Kitto Katto) is the Japanese way to say "kit kat", referring to the brand of chocolate-covered wafer bars.
The phrase is used to refer specifically to the brand of chocolate-covered wafer bars.

How do you pronounce it?

The romanization is Kitto Katto.

When do people say it?

In Japan, キットカット is a popular gift for students taking exams.

Did you know?

  • Because the pronunciation of キットカット resembles the English phrase 'kitto katsu', which means 'surely win', it has become a lucky charm for students.
  • Japan produces unique regional flavors of キットカット that cannot be found elsewhere, such as green tea, wasabi, purple sweet potato and sake.
  • The phrase キットカット is written using the katakana script, which is specifically used for foreign loanwords and brand names in Japanese.

Examples in context

  • キットカットを食べたいです。
    Kitto katto o tabetai desu.
    I want to eat a Kit Kat.
  • 棚にキットカットがあります。
    Tana ni Kitto katto ga arimasu.
    There is a Kit Kat on the shelf.
  • このキットカットは美味しいですよ。
    Kono Kitto katto wa oishii desu yo.
    This Kit Kat is delicious.

Example conversation

Daigaki and Misaki are sharing snacks.

  1. 大翔 Hiroto

    美咲、キットカット食べる?
    Misaki, Kittokatto taberu?
    Misaki, do you want a Kit Kat?
  2. 美咲 Misaki

    うん、ひとつちょうだい。
    Un, hitotsu choudai.
    Yes, please give me one.
  3. 大翔 Hiroto

    はい、どうぞ。
    Hai, douzo.
    Here you go.
  4. 美咲 Misaki

    ありがとう、大翔!
    Arigato, Daigaki!
    Thanks, Daigaki!
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Ernest Luca
Ernest LucaHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top