How to Say “Happy Marriage” in Spanish

matrimonio feliz
/matɾimonjo feliθ/from spelling rules
The English phrase "happy marriage" is translated into Spanish as matrimonio feliz.

How do you pronounce it?

/matɾimonjo feliθ/

Did you know?

  • In some Spanish-speaking cultures, when wishing someone a matrimonio feliz, it is customary to gift 'arras', which are thirteen gold coins representing shared prosperity.
  • The word feliz comes from the Latin felix, which originally meant 'fruitful' or 'lucky' rather than just experiencing an emotion of joy.
  • The word feliz is a 'cognate' with the English word 'felicity', which refers to intense happiness or a state of being blessed.

Examples in context

  • Finjamos que tenemos un matrimonio feliz.
    Let's pretend we have a happy marriage.
    Tatoeba #2154855 by hayastan, translation #2044899 by CK
  • En un matrimonio feliz la mujer es un poco ciega y el hombre es un poco sordo.
    In a happy marriage, the woman is a little blind and the man is a little deaf.
    Tatoeba #3498221 by marcelostockle, translation #3514946 by hantol01
  • Deseamos un matrimonio feliz y próspero.
    We wish you a happy and prosperous marriage.
  • Que su matrimonio esté lleno de alegría y amor.
    May your marriage be filled with joy and love.
  • Les deseamos una vida en común plena de felicidad y éxitos.
    We wish you a life full of happiness and success together.
  • ¡Que vivan los novios!
    Long live the newlyweds!
  • ¡Os deseo toda la felicidad del mundo en vuestra nueva vida juntos!
    I wish you all the happiness in the world in your new life together!
  • Ellos siempre han tenido un matrimonio feliz.
    They have always had a happy marriage.

Example conversation

María and Daniel are talking about their grandparents.

  1. María

    Mis abuelos tuvieron un matrimonio feliz.
    My grandparents had a happy marriage.
  2. Daniel

    Se nota que se quieren mucho.
    You can tell they love each other very much.
  3. María

    Sí, siempre están juntos y sonríen.
    Yes, they are always together and smiling.
  4. Daniel

    Es un gran ejemplo para nosotros.
    It is a great example for us.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Sienna Kayla
Sienna KaylaHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top