How to Say “Grow Food” in Spanish

cultivar alimentos
/kultibaɾ alimentos/from spelling rules
To grow food in Spanish is cultivar alimentos.
This phrase is used to describe the process of planting and caring for crops or vegetables to produce food.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of the verb cultivar (to cultivate/grow) and the noun alimentos (foods/nourishment).

Which one should you use?

While cultivar alimentos is a precise way to say 'grow food', in casual conversation, many speakers might simply say cultivar comida (to grow food/sustenance). Additionally, producir alimentos is a common alternative used when referring to the agricultural production of food on a larger scale.

How does it change in a sentence?

The noun form of the action is el cultivo de alimentos.

How do you pronounce it?

/kultibaɾ alimentos/

Did you know?

  • The word cultivar shares its roots with the English word 'culture', as both stem from the Latin 'cultus', which originally meant 'tilling' or 'care for the land'.
  • In some Spanish speaking regions, the term huerto refers specifically to a home garden for growing food, whereas jardín is reserved for ornamental plants.
  • While alimentos is the formal term for food, in many Latin American countries, the word comida can refer to both the food grown and the specific midday meal.

Examples in context

  • Es importante fomentar la agricultura para cultivar alimentos de calidad.
    It is important to promote agriculture to grow quality food.
  • La cooperativa agrícola se dedica a producir comida orgánica de manera sostenible.
    The agricultural cooperative is dedicated to producing organic food in a sustainable way.
  • Mi abuela tiene un huerto donde cultiva comida fresca para toda la familia.
    My grandmother has a garden where she grows fresh food for the whole family.
  • Es importante cultivar alimentos en casa.
    It is important to grow food at home.
  • Ellos quieren cultivar alimentos orgánicos.
    They want to grow organic food.
  • Mi abuelo aprendió a cultivar alimentos en el campo.
    My grandfather learned to grow food in the countryside.

Example conversation

Sofía and Javier are talking about their new garden project.

  1. Sofía

    ¿Quieres cultivar alimentos en este jardín, Javier?
    Do you want to grow food in this garden, Javier?
  2. Javier

    Sí, me encantaría cultivar alimentos frescos.
    Yes, I would love to grow fresh food.
  3. Sofía

    Yo te ayudaré con las semillas.
    I will help you with the seeds.
  4. Javier

    Gracias, Sofía, eres muy amable.
    Thanks, Sofía, you are very kind.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Word origins: Wiktionary entries cultivar, CC BY-SA 4.0.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Will Leo
Will LeoHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top