How to Say “Diamond” in Korean

다이아몬드
daiamondeu[ta̠ia̠mo̞ndɯ]
The Korean word for "diamond" is 다이아몬드 (daiamondeu).
The term refers to the gemstone diamond.
Meaning: gemstone (noun)

Which one should you use?

다이아 is an informal shortening of the full word.

How do you pronounce it?

daiamondeu

Did you know?

  • The word 금강석 is derived from the Sanskrit 'vajra', meaning 'thunderbolt' or 'diamond', which is also the root for many Buddhist terms in Korea.
  • In Korean gaming and app culture, 다이아 is often used to describe a high rank or a premium currency, rather than the physical stone.
  • If you are looking for 'diamond' shapes in design or patterns, you would more commonly use the term 다이아몬드형 or the term 마름모 for a rhombus shape.

Examples in context

  • 지난 주에 새로운 다이아 반지를 사 버렸어요!
    I bought a new diamond ring last week!
  • 다이아몬드 귀걸이가 너무 예뻐요.
    These diamond earrings are so beautiful.
  • 다이아몬드가 빛나는 걸 좋아해요.
    I love how diamonds sparkle.
  • 이 다이아몬드는 정말 반짝거려요.
    i dai-a-mon-deu-neun jeong-mal ban-jjak-geo-ryeo-yo.
    This diamond is really sparkling.
  • 다이아몬드 반지를 선물하고 싶어요.
    dai-a-mon-deu ban-ji-reul seon-mul-ha-go sip-eo-yo.
    I want to gift a diamond ring.
  • 그는 다이아몬드를 아주 비싸게 샀어요.
    geu-neun dai-a-mon-deu-reul a-ju bi-ssa-ge sas-seo-yo.
    He bought the diamond very expensively.

Example conversation

Jihoon and Jieun are looking at jewelry in a shop.

  1. 지훈 Ji-hun

    지은 씨, 이 다이아몬드 어때요?
    Jieun ssi, i daiamondeu eottaeyo?
    Jieun, how about this diamond?
  2. 지은 Ji-eun

    정말 예쁘고 반짝거려요.
    jeongmal yeppeugo banjjakgeoryeoyo.
    It is really pretty and sparkling.
  3. 지훈 Ji-hun

    선물로 주면 좋아하겠죠?
    seonmullo jumyeon joahagetjyo?
    They would like it as a gift, right?
  4. 지은 Ji-eun

    네, 다이아몬드는 누구나 좋아해요.
    ne, daiamondeuneun nuguna joahaeyo.
    Yes, everyone likes diamonds.

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Katie Ethel
Katie EthelHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top