How to Say “Deviled Eggs” in French

œufs mimosa
The English phrase "deviled eggs" is translated into French as œufs mimosa.
In French, œufs mimosa is the standard culinary name for this dish. While the English term "deviled eggs" often implies that the yolk mixture is spicy, the French term is used for this dish regardless of the spice level.

What does it mean word for word?

The term literally translates to "mimosa eggs", a name that refers to the yellow color of the yolk dusting which resembles the mimosa flower.

Which one should you use?

œufs mimosa is the plural form used for the dish, while œuf mimosa is the singular form used to refer to a single deviled egg.

Did you know?

  • The mimosa flower, which gives œufs mimosa its name, serves as a symbol for International Women's Day in parts of France and Italy.
  • In traditional French presentation, the yolk is often pushed through a fine sieve to create a fluffy, pom-pom effect that mimics the texture of the mimosa plant, rather than being simply mixed into a paste.
  • In French, the word œuf is one of the few remaining words that uses the 'oe' ligature in formal writing, although it is often simplified to oeuf in digital text.

Examples in context

  • Bonjour, je voudrais commander des œufs farcis, s'il vous plaît.
    Hello, I would like to order deviled eggs, please.
  • Est-ce que tu veux des œufs mimosa ?
    Do you want some deviled eggs?
  • J'ai préparé des œufs mimosa pour l'apéritif.
    I prepared deviled eggs for the appetizer.
  • Les œufs mimosa sont délicieux.
    The deviled eggs are delicious.

Example conversation

Gabriel and Manon are at a cocktail party.

  1. Gabriel

    Manon, goûte ces œufs mimosa.
    Manon, try these deviled eggs.
  2. Manon

    Oh, ils sont très bons !
    Oh, they are very good!
  3. Gabriel

    Je suis content qu'ils te plaisent.
    I am glad you like them.
  4. Manon

    Tu les as faits toi-même ?
    Did you make them yourself?
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Corey Harley
Corey HarleyHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top