equipaje facturado
/ekipaxe faɡtuɾado/from spelling rules
The English phrase checked luggage is equipaje facturado in Spanish.
Equipaje facturado is used to refer to checked luggage.
What does it mean word for word?
The term is composed of equipaje (luggage) and the past participle facturado (checked/invoiced).
Which one should you use?
While equipaje facturado refers to checked luggage, equipaje de mano is the standard way to refer to carry-on luggage.
Is it said differently in some regions?
Speakers often use maletas facturadas to refer specifically to the checked suitcases.
How does it change in a sentence?
The word equipaje is a singular mass noun in Spanish. Even if you have multiple bags, you use the singular form equipaje.
Did you know?
- Spanish speakers use the word facturar for both checking in a suitcase at the airport and issuing a formal tax invoice for a business purchase.
- The word equipaje is derived from the French word équipage, which originally referred to the crew or the gear needed to fit out a ship.
- While equipaje facturado is the official term, travelers in Latin America often use maleta documentada instead. The verb documentar suggests the bag is being 'documented' rather than 'invoiced'.
Examples in context
- ¿Dónde está mi equipaje facturado?Where is my checked luggage?
- ¿Dónde están mis maletas en bodega?Where are my suitcases in the hold?
- Disculpe, ¿dónde puedo recoger mi equipaje facturado?Excuse me, where can I collect my checked luggage?
- ¿Dónde está la zona de recogida de equipaje facturado?Where is the area for collecting checked luggage?
- ¿Dónde puedo encontrar mi equipaje facturado?Where can I find my checked luggage?
- No tengo mucho equipaje facturado.I don't have much checked luggage.
- ¿Dónde puedo recoger mi equipaje facturado?Where can I collect my checked luggage?
- El equipaje facturado está en la cinta.The checked luggage is on the belt.
Example conversation
Mateo and Elena are at the airport arrivals area.
- MateoElena, ¿ya tienes tu equipaje facturado?Elena, do you have your checked luggage yet?
- ElenaNo, todavía estoy esperando mi maleta.No, I am still waiting for my suitcase.
- MateoYo ya encontré el mío en la cinta.I already found mine on the belt.
- ElenaPerfecto, yo busco mi equipaje facturado ahora.Perfect, I will look for my checked luggage now.
Sources
- IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
- Word origins: Wiktionary entries equipaje, CC BY-SA 4.0.