How to Say “Weeds” in Spanish

malas hierbas
/malas jeɾbas/from spelling rules
The English phrase 'weeds' is translated into Spanish as malas hierbas.
This phrase refers to wild plants that grow where they are not wanted, typically in a garden. When you want to talk about the action of pulling weeds, the standard verb phrase is arrancar malas hierbas.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase malas hierbas is composed of malas (bad) and hierbas (herbs or grasses).

How does it change in a sentence?

The singular form of the phrase is mala hierba, meaning 'a weed'.

How do you pronounce it?

/malas jeɾbas/

Did you know?

  • There is a popular Spanish proverb, mala hierba nunca muere, which translates to 'bad weeds never die'. It is used to suggest that unpleasant people seem to survive and persist despite all odds.
  • In many Spanish-speaking countries, the word hierba is a common slang term for 'marijuana'.
  • Unlike the English 'herb', which often implies a culinary plant, the Spanish hierba is a much broader category that encompasses almost all grasses and non-woody plants.

Examples in context

  • Tom está fuera quitando malas hierbas.
    Tom is outside, pulling weeds.
    This sentence shows the use of malas hierbas in the context of pulling them.
    Tatoeba #7900624 by Seael, translation #7544003 by CK
  • Deberías deshacerte de estas malas hierbas.
    You should get rid of these weeds.
    This sentence is useful for expressing the need to get rid of malas hierbas.
    Tatoeba #3786192 by Seael, translation #59193 by CK
  • Las malas hierbas se hicieron con el jardín.
    Weeds sprang up in the garden.
    This sentence describes how malas hierbas can appear in a garden.
    Tatoeba #4556368 by swyter, translation #244957 by CK
  • El jardín está lleno de malezas, es necesario removerlas antes de plantar las flores.
    The garden is full of weeds, it's necessary to remove them before planting the flowers.
  • Las plantas adventicias suelen competir por los nutrientes con los cultivos deseados.
    Weeds often compete with desired crops for nutrients.
  • Las malas hierbas están arruinando el aspecto de mi jardín, ¡tengo que deshacerme de ellas cuanto antes!
    Weeds are ruining the appearance of my garden, I have to get rid of them as soon as possible!
  • 6 more sentences on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Alejandro and Lucía are looking at their backyard.

  1. Alejandro

    Hay demasiadas malas hierbas en el patio.
    There are too many weeds in the patio.
  2. Lucía

    Tienes razón, Lucía ayudará a quitarlas.
    You are right, Lucía will help remove them.
  3. Alejandro

    ¿Dónde están las herramientas para las malas hierbas?
    Where are the tools for the weeds?
  4. Lucía

    Están en el garaje, Alejandro.
    They are in the garage, Alejandro.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Stanley Benjamin
Stanley BenjaminHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top