How to Say “Usb Port” in Spanish

puerto USB
/pweɾto usb/from spelling rulesmasculine
The English phrase "usb port" is puerto USB in Spanish.
puerto USB refers to a physical port used for a USB connection.
Meaning: port for USB connection (noun)

How does it change in a sentence?

The noun puerto is masculine, so you would use the masculine article el to say "the USB port" (el puerto USB). To form the plural "USB ports", change the noun to puertos while leaving the acronym USB unchanged, resulting in puertos USB.

How do you pronounce it?

/pweɾto usb/

Did you know?

  • While puerto refers to a physical connection in technology, it is the exact same word used for a maritime 'port' where ships dock.
  • In some Spanish-speaking regions, people use the term clavija or conector to refer to the USB plug itself, while puerto strictly refers to the hole it enters.
  • The word puerto shares the same linguistic root as the English word 'port', as both descend from the Proto-Indo-European root *per- meaning 'to go forth' or 'to cross'.

Examples in context

  • El puerto USB está roto.
    The USB port is broken.
  • Busco el puerto USB de la laptop.
    I am looking for the laptop's USB port.
  • Hay un puerto USB a la derecha.
    There is a USB port on the right.

Example conversation

Lucía and Mateo are trying to charge a phone in a cafe.

  1. Lucía

    ¿Ves algún puerto USB en esa pared?
    Do you see any USB port on that wall?
  2. Mateo

    Sí, veo un puerto USB debajo de la mesa.
    Yes, I see a USB port under the table.
  3. Lucía

    Perfecto, vamos a usar ese.
    Perfect, let's use that one.
  4. Mateo

    Espero que funcione bien.
    I hope it works well.

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Glen Hudson
Glen HudsonHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top