palabras desencadenantes
/palabɾas desenkadenantes/from spelling rules
The English phrase "trigger words" is translated into Spanish as palabras desencadenantes.
This term is used in psychological and social contexts to refer to stimuli that provoke intense emotional reactions or trauma-related memories.
What does it mean word for word?
The phrase is composed of palabras (words) and desencadenantes (triggering/unleashing), derived from the verb desencadenar (to unchain or unleash).
Which one should you use?
The singular form is palabra desencadenante.
Did you know?
- If you want to describe something that 'triggers' an alarm, Spanish uses disparar, which shares the same root as 'to fire' or 'to shoot' a gun.
- In casual digital spaces, Spanish speakers often use the English loanword 'trigger' as a verb, triggerear, to describe the act of being triggered.
- In some Latin American contexts, desencadenar can carry a connotation of 'unleashing' a hidden passion or power, not just a negative trauma.
Examples in context
- Hay ciertas palabras desencadenantes en la película.There are certain trigger words in the movie.
- Evita usar esas palabras desencadenantes con ella.Avoid using those trigger words with her.
- Las palabras desencadenantes pueden ser muy difíciles.Trigger words can be very difficult.
Example conversation
María and Alejandro are discussing a sensitive book they are reading.
- María¿Crees que este libro tiene palabras desencadenantes?Do you think this book has trigger words?
- AlejandroSí, yo encontré algunas palabras desencadenantes al principio.Yes, I found some trigger words at the beginning.
- MaríaGracias por advertirme, Alejandro.Thanks for warning me, Alejandro.
- AlejandroDe nada, María. Es mejor tener cuidado.You're welcome, María. It's better to be careful.
Sources
- IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.