How to Say “Taylor Swift” in Spanish

Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift is the name of the famous American singer and songwriter used in Spanish.
It is common to use her original name without translation in Spanish.

Did you know?

  • Spanish speakers often use the verb stannear to describe their devotion to Taylor Swift, a Spanglish hybrid that blends the English word 'stan' with a Spanish verb ending.
  • In professional Spanish music reviews, Taylor Swift is frequently called a cantautora, a single word that combines 'singer' and 'songwriter'.
  • While the name is unchanged, discussing her work requires avoiding the English possessive 's, as Spanish uses the structure la música de Taylor Swift or su música.

Examples in context

  • A mucha gente le gusta Taylor Swift.
    Many people like Taylor Swift.
    This sentence is useful for expressing that many people like Taylor Swift.
    Tatoeba #13540412 by Seael, translation #7288250 by Hybrid
  • Taylor Swift tiene una voz increíble.
    Taylor Swift has an incredible voice.
  • ¿Escuchas las canciones de Taylor Swift?
    Do you listen to Taylor Swift's songs?
  • 1 more sentence on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Lucía and Mateo are talking about music at a cafe.

  1. Lucía

    Me encanta el nuevo álbum de Taylor Swift.
    I love Taylor Swift's new album.
  2. Mateo

    A mí también, es muy buena.
    Me too, she is very good.
  3. Lucía

    ¿Quieres ir al concierto de Taylor Swift conmigo?
    Do you want to go to the Taylor Swift concert with me?
  4. Mateo

    ¡Claro que sí, Lucía!
    Of course, Lucía!

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Naomi Maya
Naomi MayaHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top