bomba de dirección
/bomba de diɾeɡθjon/from spelling rules
In Spanish, steering pump is bomba de dirección.
The phrase refers to a device in a vehicle that provides the hydraulic pressure needed to help turn the steering wheel.
What does it mean word for word?
The phrase is composed of bomba (pump) and de dirección (of direction/steering).
Which one should you use?
You may use bomba de la dirección when referring to the specific steering system of a particular vehicle, as adding the definite article la is common in that context.
Is it said differently in some regions?
In Spain, the term Bomba de dirección asistida is the most prevalent.
How do you pronounce it?
/bomba de diɾeɡθjon/
Did you know?
- The word bomba is a cognate of the English word 'bomb', as both stem from words describing a loud, booming, or resonant sound.
- The word dirección is used for both the mechanical 'steering' of a car and the 'address' of a house.
- In some Latin American regions, you may hear dirección hidráulica used to describe the entire system, making the mention of the bomba redundant in casual conversation.
Examples in context
- La bomba de dirección asistida de mi automóvil necesita ser reemplazada.The steering pump of my car needs to be replaced.
- La bomba de dirección hace mucho ruido.The steering pump is making a lot of noise.
- Necesito cambiar la bomba de dirección.I need to change the steering pump.
- El mecánico revisó la bomba de dirección.The mechanic checked the steering pump.
Example conversation
Alejandro and Lucía are looking at Alejandro's broken car in a garage.
- Alejandro¿Crees que sea la bomba de dirección?Do you think it is the steering pump?
- LucíaParece que sí, Alejandro.It seems so, Alejandro.
- AlejandroEs un problema muy caro.It is a very expensive problem.
- LucíaNo te preocupes, lo arreglaremos.Don't worry, we will fix it.
Sources
- IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
- Word origins: Wiktionary entries bomba, de, dirección, CC BY-SA 4.0.