How to Say “Split the Bill” in German

getrennt zahlen
The German phrase for to split the bill is getrennt zahlen.
In a German restaurant, you use getrennt zahlen to tell the waiter that each person will pay for their own meal rather than one person paying for the whole table. If you are dining out in larger groups, you might also use the phrase Jeder bezahlt für sich, which means everyone pays for themselves.

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase getrennt zahlen literally means to pay separately.

Which one should you use?

While getrennt zahlen is the standard way to indicate each person pays for their own part, the opposite is zusammen zahlen, which is used when one person intends to pay the entire bill for the group.

What mistakes should you avoid?

English speakers often try to translate 'split the bill' literally as die Rechnung teilen, but getrennt zahlen is the standard idiomatic expression used in service settings.

When do people say it?

It is customary in Germany to ask for separate bills directly.

Did you know?

  • The German word zahlen shares a common ancestor with the English word 'tale'. Historically, both words are rooted in the act of counting or reckoning.
  • Despite the prevalence of getrennt zahlen, it is often considered a social faux pas to insist on paying separately during a formal first date.
  • In Germany, it is common for waiters to ask Zusammen oder getrennt? as soon as they bring the bill, treating the choice as a standard procedural step.

Examples in context

  • Wir möchten getrennt zahlen, bitte.
    We would like to pay separately, please.
  • Können wir heute getrennt zahlen?
    Can we pay separately today?
  • Sie können getrennt zahlen.
    You can pay separately.

Example conversation

At a small cafe after finishing a coffee.

  1. Hannah

    Felix, wollen wir getrennt zahlen?
    Felix, do we want to split the bill?
  2. Felix

    Ja, das ist einfacher.
    Yes, that is easier.
  3. Hannah

    Ich sage dem Kellner Bescheid.
    I will let the waiter know.
  4. Felix

    Danke, Hannah.
    Thanks, Hannah.

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Tyson Jerry
Tyson JerryHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top