How to Say “Popcorn” in Spanish

palomitas de maíz
/palomitas de maiθ/from spelling rulesCosta Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Spain, feminine, plural
The English word popcorn is palomitas de maíz in Spanish. Wiktionary also lists cancha and canguil.
Meaning: a snack food made from corn kernels popped by dry heating (noun)

Ways to say it

“popcorn” in Spanish
Spanish IPA Note
palomitas de maíz /palomitas de maiθ/ (Spain, from spelling rules)
/palomitas de mais/ (Latin America, from spelling rules)
Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Spain, feminine, plural
cancha /ˈkant͡ʃa/ Peru, feminine
canguil /kanɡil/ (from spelling rules) Ecuador, masculine
gallitos /ɡaˈʝitos/ Northwestern, Venezuela, masculine, plural
maíz pira /maˌiθ ˈpiɾa/
/maˌis ˈpiɾa/
Colombia, feminine
pop /ˈpop/ Uruguay, masculine
popcorn /ˈpopkoɾn/
/popˈkoɾn/
Panama, Puerto Rico, masculine
pororó /poɾoˈɾo/ Argentina, Bolivia, Eastern, Northern, Paraguay, Uruguay, Western, masculine
pururú /puɾuˈɾu/ Argentina, Central, Northern, masculine
rosetas maiceras /rosetas maiθeɾas/ (Spain, from spelling rules)
/rosetas maiseɾas/ (Latin America, from spelling rules)
Puerto Rico, Southern, Spain, feminine, plural
rositas de maíz /rositas de maiθ/ (Spain, from spelling rules)
/rositas de mais/ (Latin America, from spelling rules)
Cuba, feminine, plural
tostón /tosˈton/ Southeastern, Spain, masculine
ancua /ankwa/ (from spelling rules) feminine, masculine
ezquites /eθkites/ (Spain, from spelling rules)
/eskites/ (Latin America, from spelling rules)
masculine, plural

Popcorn refers to the snack food made from corn kernels popped by dry heating.

What does it mean word for word?

The term palomitas de maíz literally translates to little pigeons of corn, referring to the way the kernels pop and look like small birds.

Which one should you use?

The forms used for popcorn vary significantly by country and region. Other terms include canguil, cancha, gallitos, maíz pira, pop, popcorn, pororó, pururú, rosetas maiceras, rositas de maíz, tostón, ancua and ezquites.

Is it said differently in some regions?

The term palomitas de maíz is used in Costa Rica, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua and Spain. In Peru, you may hear cancha. In Ecuador, the term is canguil. In northwestern Venezuela, the word is gallitos. In Colombia, it is maíz pira. In Uruguay, you can say pop or pororó. In Panama and Puerto Rico, the English word popcorn is used. In Argentina, Bolivia, Paraguay and Uruguay, pororó is used. In central and northern Argentina, pururú is used. In southern Spain and Puerto Rico, rosetas maiceras is used. In Cuba, the term is rositas de maíz. In southeastern Spain, the word is tostón. The term ancua is also used, and ezquites is a masculine plural term.

How does it change in a sentence?

In many Spanish-speaking regions, the full phrase palomitas de maíz is often shortened to just palomitas when the context of corn is clear.

How do you pronounce it?

/palomitas de maiθ/

Did you know?

  • The word maíz was borrowed into Spanish from the Taíno word mahisi.
  • While palomitas de maíz means 'little pigeons of corn', Cuba uses rositas de maíz, which means 'little corn roses'.
  • The word gallitos used in northwestern Venezuela translates to 'little roosters'.

Examples in context

  • Quiero palomitas de maíz.
    I want popcorn.
    This sentence shows how to express a desire for the snack using palomitas de maíz.
    Tatoeba #8102378 by Seael, translation #5551009 by Hybrid
  • En el cine compré canguil y cola.
    I bought popcorn and soda at the movies.
    This sentence uses canguil to describe a purchase at the movies.
    Tatoeba #5006866 by Helio, translation #10251645 by LimeGreenTeknii
  • A Tom le gustan las palomitas de maíz.
    Tom likes popcorn.
    This sentence illustrates how to say someone likes palomitas de maíz.
    Tatoeba #10233426 by manufrutos, translation #6358335 by CK
  • ¿Dónde puedo comprar palomitas de maíz?
    Where can I buy popcorn?
  • Me encanta el cine, especialmente con palomitas de maíz
    I love going to the movies, especially with popcorn
  • ¿Quieres pochoclos? Tengo una gran bolsa
    Do you want popcorn? I have a big bag
  • 5 more sentences on Tatoeba

Example conversation

Javier and Lucía are preparing to watch a movie at home.

  1. Sofía

    ¿Quieres palomitas de maíz, Lucía?
    Do you want popcorn, Lucía?
  2. Daniel

    Sí, por favor, Javier.
    Yes, please, Javier.
  3. Sofía

    Voy a preparar las palomitas de maíz ahora.
    I am going to prepare the popcorn now.
  4. Daniel

    Gracias, eres muy amable.
    Thank you, you are very kind.

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Gordon Jerome
Gordon JeromeHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top