How to Say “Pizza Crust” in Spanish

borde de la pizza
/boɾde de la piθθa/from spelling rules
In Spanish, 'pizza crust' is translated as borde de la pizza.
The term borde de la pizza refers specifically to the outer edge of a pizza base. If you are referring to the entire bread base or the dough itself, you might instead use la masa de la pizza.

Which one should you use?

borde de la pizza focuses on the edge of the pizza, whereas la masa de la pizza is used to refer to the entire dough or crust base.

Is it said differently in some regions?

In Mexico and parts of Latin America, you may hear masa para pizza used to refer to the pizza crust.

How do you pronounce it?

/boɾde de la piθθa/

Did you know?

  • The word borde shares a surprising history with the word for 'bastard' in Late Latin, which was burdus.
  • In many Spanish-speaking countries, borde is also the word used for the 'brim' of a hat or the 'edge' of a table.

Examples in context

  • Me gustaría una pizza fina con una corteza crujiente por favor.
    I would like a thin pizza with a crispy crust, please.
  • Agrega más salsa de tomate a la masa para pizza.
    Add more tomato sauce to the pizza crust.
  • No me gusta el borde de la pizza.
    I don't like the pizza crust.
  • El borde de la pizza está muy crujiente.
    The pizza crust is very crunchy.
  • Este borde de la pizza tiene mucho queso.
    This pizza crust has a lot of cheese.

Example conversation

María and Daniel are sharing a pizza.

  1. María

    Daniel, ¿quieres el borde de la pizza?
    Daniel, do you want the pizza crust?
  2. Daniel

    Sí, me encanta el borde de la pizza.
    Yes, I love the pizza crust.
  3. María

    Toma, aquí tienes.
    Here, take it.
  4. Daniel

    Muchas gracias, María.
    Thank you very much, María.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Word origins: Wiktionary entries borde, de, la, pizza, CC BY-SA 4.0.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Gertrude Mackenzie
Gertrude MackenzieHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top