How to Say “On the Rocks” in Spanish

con hielo
/kon jelo/from spelling rules
To say "on the rocks" in Spanish, use con hielo.
In a bar or restaurant setting, con hielo is the standard way to request a drink that is poured over ice.
Meaning: poured over ice (prep_phrase)

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase con hielo literally translates to "with ice".

Is it said differently in some regions?

In Argentina, you may use con hielo picado to mean "with crushed ice" or con hielo frappé to mean "with crushed or shaved ice".

Did you know?

  • The word hielo is a distant relative of the English word 'gel'. Both descend from the Proto-Indo-European root *gel- meaning 'cold'.
  • While con hielo is common, a bartender might ask if you want your drink solo, which in this specific context means the drink is served without any ice.
  • High-end cocktail bars in Spain may offer hielo cristalino, a specialized clear ice that is prized for its purity and slower melting rate compared to standard cubes.

Examples in context

  • Con hielo, por favor.
    On the rocks, please.
    This sentence is useful for ordering a drink on the rocks.
    Tatoeba #6895340 by albrusgher, translation #29356 by CM
  • Un whisky, por favor, con hielo.
    One whiskey, please, on the rocks.
  • Quisiera que sirvan mi vodka sobre hielo, por favor.
    I would like my vodka served on the rocks, please.
  • Dame un mojito, con hielo ¡porfi!
    Give me a mojito, on the rocks pretty please!
  • Un whisky con hielo, por favor.
    A whisky on the rocks, please.
  • Pido un whisky con hielo.
    I'll order a whisky on the rocks.
  • Prefiero el ron con hielo.
    I prefer rum on the rocks.

Example conversation

Mateo and Elena are ordering drinks at a bar.

  1. Mateo

    ¿Qué quieres beber, Elena?
    What do you want to drink, Elena?
  2. Elena

    Quiero un ron con hielo.
    I want a rum on the rocks.
  3. Mateo

    Yo pediré lo mismo.
    I will order the same.
  4. Elena

    Perfecto, pidamos dos ahora.
    Perfect, let's order two now.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Word origins: Wiktionary entries con, hielo, CC BY-SA 4.0.
  • Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Sienna Kayla
Sienna KaylaHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top