How to Say “Looney Tunes” in Spanish

Looney Tunes
/loonei tunes/from spelling rules
The name of the American animated short film series in Spanish is Looney Tunes.
Looney Tunes is used to refer to the specific brand and series of animated cartoons.

Which one should you use?

Looney Tunes is the standard way to name the series, while Los Looney Tunes is an informal way to refer to them.

Did you know?

  • In some Spanish-speaking regions, the chaotic antics of Looney Tunes are described using the word desmadre, which specifically implies a loud and disorganized disaster.
  • A literal translation of the title, such as Melodías Locas, would actually mislead a Spanish speaker into thinking they are listening to a collection of crazy songs rather than watching a cartoon.
  • If you use the word caricatura to talk about these cartoons, you are using a word that can mean both an animated cartoon and a satirical caricature of a person.

Examples in context

  • Me encantan los dibujos de Looney Tunes.
    I love the Looney Tunes cartoons.
  • Él siempre pone Looney Tunes en la televisión.
    He always puts Looney Tunes on the television.

Example conversation

Sofía and Daniel are watching cartoons in the living room.

  1. Sofía

    Daniel, ¿quieres ver Looney Tunes conmigo?
    Daniel, do you want to watch Looney Tunes with me?
  2. Daniel

    Sí, me gustan mucho esos dibujos.
    Yes, I like those cartoons a lot.
  3. Sofía

    ¡Qué bien! Son muy divertidos.
    Great! They are very funny.
  4. Daniel

    Son los mejores de la televisión.
    They are the best on television.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Richard Freddie
Richard FreddieHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top