How to Say “It Was Hot” in Spanish

hacía calor
/aθia kaloɾ/from spelling rules
The phrase "it was hot" is translated into Spanish as hacía calor.
The phrase hacía calor is used to describe the high temperature of the weather in the past. In Spanish, weather phenomena are described using the verb hacer (to make/do) rather than ser or estar (to be), because weather is treated as something that is "made".

What does it mean word for word?

The phrase is composed of the imperfect tense of the verb hacer (to do/make) and the noun calor (heat), literally meaning "it was making heat".

Which one should you use?

While hacía calor describes a continuous state or background weather in the past, the form hizo calor is used to describe a specific, completed period of heat, such as saying "it was hot during the race".

How does it change in a sentence?

For a continuous state or background weather in the past, use the imperfect form hacía calor. To describe a specific, completed period of heat, use the preterite form hizo calor.

How do you pronounce it?

/aθia kaloɾ/

What mistakes should you avoid?

Avoid saying estaba caliente to describe the weather. In Spanish, caliente refers to objects or food, while calor is used for weather and temperature sensations.

Did you know?

  • Despite the similarities, using estaba caliente to describe the weather in the past can be a serious social mistake. In several countries, caliente describes someone who is sexually aroused rather than feeling the heat of the sun.
  • While hacía calor describes the weather, saying tengo calor means 'I am hot'. This literally translates to 'I have heat', treating the sensation as a possession rather than a state of being.
  • The verb hacer used in hacía calor is also used for time expressions, such as hace dos años for 'two years ago'. This connects the concept of weather and the passage of time through the same verb of 'making'.

Examples in context

  • Hacía calor. Ya no podía soportarlo más.
    It was hot. I couldn't stand it any longer.
    This sentence shows the use of hacía calor to express a state of being unable to stand the heat.
    Tatoeba #1241403 by marcelostockle, translation #37788 by mailohilohi
  • Ayer hacía calor.
    It was hot yesterday.
    This sentence shows how to use hacía calor with a time expression like yesterday.
    Tatoeba #509612 by Shishir, translation #244519 by CK
  • Hacía calor fuera.
    It was hot outside.
    This sentence shows the use of hacía calor to describe the temperature outside.
    Tatoeba #4554437 by swyter, translation #3393213 by CK
  • Durante la conferencia, hacía calor en la sala.
    During the conference, it was hot in the room.
  • Durante el mes de julio, el clima era caluroso en la región.
    During the month of July, the weather was hot in the region.
  • Ayer en la playa hacía un calor de la ostia.
    Yesterday at the beach, it was scorching hot.
  • Durante el concierto, hacía un calor insoportable en el estadio.
    During the concert, it was unbearably hot in the stadium.
  • En el desierto, hacía mucho calor durante el día.
    In the desert, it was very hot during the day.
  • En la selva amazónica, hacía un calor bochornoso durante todo el año.
    In the Amazon rainforest, it was oppressively hot all year round.

Example conversation

Mateo and Elena are talking about their trip to the beach last weekend.

  1. Mateo

    ¿Te gustó la playa el sábado, Elena?
    Did you like the beach on Saturday, Elena?
  2. Elena

    Sí, pero hacía calor en la arena.
    Yes, but it was hot on the sand.
  3. Mateo

    Es verdad, el sol estaba muy fuerte.
    That's true, the sun was very strong.
  4. Elena

    Por eso me bañé en el mar.
    That is why I bathed in the sea.

Sources

  • IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
  • Example sentences: Tatoeba CC BY 2.0 FR.
⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
June Rosie
June RosieHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top