estoy despierto
/estoi despjeɾto/from spelling rules
To say "I am awake" in Spanish, you say estoy despierto.
This phrase is used to state that a person is not currently sleeping.
Which one should you use?
The phrase uses the verb estar rather than ser because being awake is a temporary state rather than a permanent characteristic.
Is it said differently in some regions?
In Mexico, the phrase Estoy bien despierto(a) is used to emphasize that you are very awake or alert. In Spain, you might say Estoy espabilado(a) to indicate that you are awake and ready for the day.
How does it change in a sentence?
The adjective must agree with the gender of the speaker: use despierto if the speaker is male and despierta if the speaker is female.
Did you know?
- The Spanish language has a distinct word, desvelado, to describe the specific state of being awake when you actually want to be sleeping.
- The word despierto shares an ancient root with the English word 'expert'. Both come from the idea of having experienced or 'tested' something, moving from the sense of being experienced to being fully awake.
- In many Spanish-speaking cultures, if someone asks if you are 'despierto', they might not be asking about your sleep status, but rather questioning if you are 'bright' or quick-witted.
Examples in context
- No te preocupes, estoy despierto.Don't worry, I am awake.
- ¡Mira, ya estoy despierto!Look, I am awake already!
- Aunque es temprano, estoy despierto.Even though it is early, I am awake.
Example conversation
Javier wakes up in the middle of the night and hears a noise.
- Sofía¿Javier, estás durmiendo?Javier, are you sleeping?
- JavierNo, no, estoy despierto.No, no, I am awake.
- SofíaPensé que te habías dormido.I thought you had fallen asleep.
- JavierNo, todavía estoy despierto.No, I am still awake.
Sources
- IPA marked “from spelling rules” is derived from standard Spanish spelling, where Wiktionary gives none.
- Word origins: Wiktionary entries despierto, CC BY-SA 4.0.