How to Say “Hoodie” in Spanish

sudadera con capucha
/sudadeɾa kon kaput͡ʃa/from spelling rulesfeminine
The English phrase 'hoodie' is translated into Spanish as sudadera con capucha. If unsure, use sudadera con capucha. Wiktionary also lists sudadera and capuchera.
Meaning: sweatshirt, with an integral hood (noun)

Ways to say it

“hoodie” in Spanish
Spanish IPA Note
sudadera con capucha /sudadeɾa kon kaput͡ʃa/ (from spelling rules) feminine
sudadera /sudaˈdeɾa/ feminine
capuchera /kapuˈt͡ʃeɾa/ feminine
capucha /kaˈput͡ʃa/ feminine
encapuchado /enkapuˈt͡ʃado/ masculine
buzo /ˈbuθo/
/ˈbuso/
Argentina, Colombia, Ecuador, Uruguay, masculine

A hoodie is a sweatshirt that includes an integral hood. The term sudadera con capucha describes the full garment. Note that the word capucha refers only to the hood itself, not the entire piece of clothing.

Which one should you use?

While sudadera con capucha specifically describes a garment with a hood, the term sudadera alone can refer to any sweatshirt, regardless of whether it has a hood. Additionally, capucha is used to refer specifically to the hood part of a garment.

Is it said differently in some regions?

Different regions use different terms for a hoodie. In Argentina, Colombia, Ecuador and Uruguay, you may hear the masculine buzo. In Mexico and parts of Central America, chamarra con capucha is used. In Spain, specifically in the Canary Islands, the term canguro can be used to describe a hoodie.

How does it change in a sentence?

The default form sudadera con capucha is a feminine noun. The term buzo is masculine. The term encapuchado is a masculine noun.

Did you know?

  • In the Canary Islands, a hoodie is called a canguro, which is the Spanish word for 'kangaroo'. This is because the front pouch pocket of a hoodie resembles a kangaroo's pouch.
  • In many South American countries, the word buzo refers to a hoodie, but it is also the standard word for a 'diver' or a 'scuba diver'.
  • The word capucha shares an ancestor with the Italian cappuccio, which originally referred to the distinct hoods worn by the Capuchin friars.

Examples in context

  • Estoy cansado de escuchar preguntas como "¿De qué color es mi buzo?" cuando alguien descubre que soy daltónico.
    I'm tired of hearing questions like "What colour is my hoodie?" when someone finds out that I'm colour-blind.
    This sentence is useful for seeing how the word buzo is used in a natural context.
    Tatoeba #1011159 by hayastan, translation #13019535 by araneo
  • Me gustaría comprar una sudadera con capucha nueva.
    I would like to buy a new hoodie.
  • ¿Has visto mi chamarra con capucha gris?
    Have you seen my gray hoodie?
  • Voy a llevar mi buzo negro favorito.
    I'm going to wear my favorite black hoodie.
  • Compré este canguro en una tienda de ropa deportiva.
    I bought this hoodie at a sportswear store.
  • ¿Sabes dónde puedo conseguir un buen polerón para el invierno?
    Do you know where I can find a nice hoodie for winter?
  • Esa sudadera con capucha es muy cómoda.
    That hoodie is very comfortable.
  • Me gusta tu sudadera con capucha azul.
    I like your blue hoodie.

Example conversation

Two friends are shopping for clothes at a mall.

  1. Lucía

    ¿Te gusta esta sudadera con capucha?
    Do you like this hoodie?
  2. Daniel

    Sí, es muy bonita.
    Yes, it is very pretty.
  3. Lucía

    Creo que te quedaría bien.
    I think it would look good on you.
  4. Daniel

    Está bien, me la llevaré.
    Okay, I will take it.

Sources

⭐Share⭐ to appreciate human effort 🙏
Vicki Christine
Vicki ChristineHelp make this guide better. Spot a mistake, know another way to say it, or have an example from real life? Share it below.
guest
0 Comments
Newest
Oldest Most Voted
Scroll to Top