Hola, me llamo Taylor
The Spanish phrase for "hi, my name is taylor" is Hola, me llamo Taylor.
You can also use ¡Hola! Soy Taylor. to say "Hi! I'm Taylor." or ¿Qué tal? Me llamo Taylor. to say "What's up? My name is Taylor."
What does it mean word for word?
The phrase me llamo literally translates to "I call myself".
Which one should you use?
While Me llamo Taylor is the most common way to introduce yourself, you can also use Mi nombre es Taylor, though the latter sounds more formal or like a direct translation from English.
How does it change in a sentence?
The verb llamar in me llamo is a reflexive verb, which is why the pronoun me is used.
Did you know?
- In many Spanish-speaking cultures, an introduction like Hola, me llamo Taylor is often accompanied by a single cheek kiss or two, depending on the country.
- The word hola might actually have its roots in an ancient shout used to hail a ferryman, rather than a simple greeting.
- In many Spanish-speaking cultures, introducing yourself with just a name might be considered too abrupt, often requiring a 'mucho gusto' or 'nice to meet you' immediately after.
Examples in context
- Hola, me llamo Taylor. ¿Y tú?Hi, my name is Taylor. And you?
- Hola, me llamo Taylor, mucho gusto.Hi, my name is Taylor, nice to meet you.
- Hola, me llamo Taylor y soy estudiante.Hi, my name is Taylor and I am a student.
Example conversation
Two students meeting for the first time in a classroom.
- ElenaHola, me llamo Taylor.Hi, my name is Taylor.
- DanielHola, Taylor. Yo soy Daniel.Hi, Taylor. I am Daniel.
- Elena¿Cómo estás, Daniel?How are you, Daniel?
- DanielEstoy muy bien, gracias.I am very well, thank you.
Sources
- Word origins: Wiktionary entries hola, me, CC BY-SA 4.0.